bind my company to the information

Spanish translation: (rephrase it)

English term or phrase:bind my company to the information
Spanish translation:(rephrase it)
Entered by: DIANNE BEREST

23:41 Nov 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / request for information
English term or phrase: bind my company to the information
Hello everyone, the phrase is from an "RFI" - Request for Information. It's at the end of the second page which gives the deadline for the information, the address to which it should be sent and a short section to be signed by the "respondent" entitled: "Respondent Identification" which begins with "I have the authority and herewith bind my corporation to the information presented here." The sentence sounds rather odd to me in English, but anyway, I need help with the "bind my corporation to the information" part. Thanks very much in advance. (I'll be away from the comp for two hours, please excuse delay in responding to your suggestions.)
DIANNE BEREST
Montenegro
(rephrase it)
Explanation:
I have the authority and herewith bind my corporation to the information presented here
--> (algo como...)
Tengo la autoridad y comprometo por lo tanto a mi sociedad con respecto a (la autenticidad de) la informacion que se presenta aqui
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(rephrase it)
Robin Levey
4Doy fe de la veracidad de información presentada en relación con sociedad
felicianomadrid
4obliga a mi compañía a la información
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obliga a mi compañía a la información


Explanation:
Asi lo entiendo y encuentro " to bind" como término legal :obligar.
No creo que legalmente se deba decir algo como: mi compañía se apega a la información, y no creo que sea el sentido en el texto.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 101
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Lamarche!


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(rephrase it)


Explanation:
I have the authority and herewith bind my corporation to the information presented here
--> (algo como...)
Tengo la autoridad y comprometo por lo tanto a mi sociedad con respecto a (la autenticidad de) la informacion que se presenta aqui

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mil gracias, mediamatrix. Me parece que fluye mejor así.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
26 mins

agree  Daniel Parra
5 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
6 hrs

agree  eski: Nice! :)) eski
3 days 20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doy fe de la veracidad de información presentada en relación con sociedad


Explanation:
Bind
Noun
1. Something that hinders as if with bonds.

Verb
1. Stick to firmly; "Will this wallpaper adhere to the wall?".

2. Create social or emotional ties.

3. Make fast; tie or secure, with or as if with a rope; "The Chinese would bind the feet of their women".

4. Wrap around with something so as to cover or enclose.

5. Secure with or as if with ropes; "tie down the prisoners".

6. Bind by an obligation; cause to be indebted; "He's held by a contract' "I'll hold you by your promise".

7. Form a chemical bond with; "The hydrogen binds the oxygen".

8. Provide with a binding, as of books.

9. To fasten or secure with a rope, string, or cord; "They tied their victim to the chair".

10. : cause to be constipated; "These foods tend to constipate you".

Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2009-12-01 10:59:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

" con la sociedad " perdón

felicianomadrid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Feliciano.