KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

constituents

Spanish translation: electores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constituents
Spanish translation:electores
Entered by: Federico Pasquale

15:44 Aug 21, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: constituents
El contexto es:
Share knowledge and maintain skills important and relevant to my constituents needs.

una posible traducción sería:
Compartir y mantener mis conocimientos y capacidades relevantes con las necesidades de los electores.

Pero no estoy seguro y me gustaría escuchar sus opiniones

Muchisismas gracias
Federico Pasquale
Argentina
electores
Explanation:
Compartir los conocimientos y mantener las capacidades de importancia relevantes a las necesidades de mis electores
Selected response from:

chuqui
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Chuqui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2electores
Taña Dalglish
4representados
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4electoreschuqui
3necesidades constituyentesnahuelhuapi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
necesidades constituyentes


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&source=hp&q=necesidade...

¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu restpuesta, saldos.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electores


Explanation:
Agree with your suggestion.

However in English, it is "... constituents' needs." (the needs of the constitutents) with apostrophe.

http://books.google.com/books?id=ZIU4-UjfzYcC&pg=PA315&lpg=P...
constituency = clientela/colegio electoral/electors/distrito electoral
constitutent = elector(a)/constitutents = electores

constituent - definition of constituent by the Free Online ...
constituent. noun. 1. voter, elector, member of the electorate They plan to consult their constituents before taking action. ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/constituent - En caché - Similares
constituent - English-Spanish Dictionary - WordReference.com
1 Pol elector,-ora 2 (parte) componente. II, adj (componente) constituyente, integrante the constituent parts, las partes constituyentes ...
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?...constituent - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-08-21 16:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reading is that it refers to the needs of the constitutents (the persons/the voters) as opposed to those of the "constituency".

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu restpuesta, saldos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtradesmes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Wendy Petzall
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electores


Explanation:
Compartir los conocimientos y mantener las capacidades de importancia relevantes a las necesidades de mis electores

chuqui
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Chuqui

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representados


Explanation:
Después de elegido, representa a todo el pueblo.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu restpuesta, saldos.