KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

UBS Market Outlook Calls

Spanish translation: predicciones de UBS para el mercado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UBS Market Outlook Calls
Spanish translation:predicciones de UBS para el mercado
Entered by: TDF

17:18 Aug 31, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: UBS Market Outlook Calls
Hola a tods, aparece en un sitio werb, newport,

dice

News and alerts:

UBS Market Outlook Calls


gracias
TDF
Argentina
predicciones de UBS para el mercado
Explanation:
http://www.ubs.com/
Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1perspectivas de UBS para el mercado de opciones de compra (u opciones financieras)
Jose Imaz
4predicciones de UBS para el mercado
Luisa Ramos, CT


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ubs market outlook calls
predicciones de UBS para el mercado


Explanation:
http://www.ubs.com/

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ubs market outlook calls
perspectivas de UBS para el mercado de opciones de compra (u opciones financieras)


Explanation:
Una opción financiera también conocida como opción de compra es un contrato que da a su comprador el derecho, pero no la obligación, a comprar o vender bienes o valores (el activo subyacente, que pueden ser acciones, índices bursátiles, etc.) a un precio predeterminado (strike o precio de ejercicio), hasta una fecha concreta (vencimiento). http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opción_financiera.

What Does Call Mean?
1. The period of time between the opening and closing of some future markets wherein the prices are established through an auction process.

2. An option contract giving the owner the right (but not the obligation) to buy a specified amount of an underlying security at a specified price within a specified time. http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/call.asp.

Suerte y saludos

Example sentence(s):
  • A call option, often it is simply labeled a "call"
  • call: (the option to buy a given stock (or stock index or commodity future) at a given price before a given date)

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Call_option
    Reference: http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=call&sub=Search...
Jose Imaz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Tomassini
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl.