KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

one horse tray

Spanish translation: Bandeja de calidad inferior/de escasa capacidad


02:42 Dec 4, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / envases para alimentos
English term or phrase: one horse tray
This item was initially developed for XXXXXX Supermarkets specifically, and holds four ears of corn. Don’t let that application fool you into thinking the XXXXX is a one horse tray.
Veronica Poblete
Spanish translation:Bandeja de calidad inferior/de escasa capacidad
Explanation:
Options based on the following definition of “one-horse”. Or with "insignificante", "pequeña"?

1 [carriage] de un solo caballo
2 * insignificante, de poca monta
one-horse town pueblucho * m

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/one
• One-horse -> de un caballo, tirado por un caballo; de aquí, de escasa capacidad, de poca importancia, pequeño, inferior

http://www.babylon.com/definition/one/Spanish
de un solo caballo; insignificante, de poca monta
one-horse town
pueblucho

http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en&base=gwedynn_eng_e...
de un solo caballo
inferior
de poca importancia




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-04 19:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: bandeja de poca capacidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-04 20:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: bandejo de uso limitado
Selected response from:

Jenniferts
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bandeja de calidad inferior/de escasa capacidad
Jenniferts
4bandeja de una sola aplicacion/utilidad/uso/empleo
jack_speak


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bandeja de una sola aplicacion/utilidad/uso/empleo


Explanation:
It's wrong in English. It should be one-horse tray, with the hyphen. It means the tray can be used for more than corn.

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bandeja de calidad inferior/de escasa capacidad


Explanation:
Options based on the following definition of “one-horse”. Or with "insignificante", "pequeña"?

1 [carriage] de un solo caballo
2 * insignificante, de poca monta
one-horse town pueblucho * m

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/one
• One-horse -> de un caballo, tirado por un caballo; de aquí, de escasa capacidad, de poca importancia, pequeño, inferior

http://www.babylon.com/definition/one/Spanish
de un solo caballo; insignificante, de poca monta
one-horse town
pueblucho

http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=en&base=gwedynn_eng_e...
de un solo caballo
inferior
de poca importancia




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-04 19:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: bandeja de poca capacidad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2010-12-04 20:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: bandejo de uso limitado

Jenniferts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos. ¡Saludos! :-)