KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Ad-spending may not have as far to drop.

Spanish translation: ...con lo que la caída del gasto en publicidad podría ser menos pronunciada


00:23 Dec 5, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Ad-spending may not have as far to drop.
“Now when companies raise their budgets they do so more responsibly,” says Jonathan Barnard, head forecaster at ZenithOptimedia, a unit of Publicis, “and they're less likely to see marketing as a frivolous expense ripe for cutting.” In past booms, he says, money spent on advertising grew much faster than the economy, and ad-spending as a share of GDP shot up. That effect was marked in 1999-2000, when dotcom start-ups ploughed much of their newly raised capital straight into marketing. This has not happened today, so ad-spending may not have as far to drop.

ESE ES EL PARRAFO DONDE SE ENCUENTRA LA ORACION, SE TRATA DE LA INDUSTRIA DE LA PUBLICIDAD.
Lucia Cespedes
Spanish translation:...con lo que la caída del gasto en publicidad podría ser menos pronunciada
Explanation:
Yo diría: "...con lo que la caída del gasto en publicidad podría ser menos pronunciada".

Saludos
Selected response from:

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...con lo que la caída del gasto en publicidad podría ser menos pronunciada
Gonzalo Tutusaus
5los gastos publicitários no deben caer mucho másCesar Sanchez
4...gastos en publicidad podrían no reducirse en este caso.santiagofr
3los gastos de publicidad no tendrían que bajar tanto.
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad-spending may not have as far to drop.
los gastos de publicidad no tendrían que bajar tanto.


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 145

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ad-spending may not have as far to drop.
los gastos publicitários no deben caer mucho más


Explanation:
... o los gastos con publicidad...

Cesar Sanchez
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ad-spending may not have as far to drop.
...con lo que la caída del gasto en publicidad podría ser menos pronunciada


Explanation:
Yo diría: "...con lo que la caída del gasto en publicidad podría ser menos pronunciada".

Saludos

Gonzalo Tutusaus
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad-spending may not have as far to drop.
...gastos en publicidad podrían no reducirse en este caso.


Explanation:
OK

santiagofr
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish