KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

co-title partner

Spanish translation: socio cotitular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:co-title partner
Spanish translation:socio cotitular
Entered by: Emiliano Firpo

01:08 Dec 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: co-title partner
Context: Together, we are focused on adding a long-­term, innovative co-­title partner with naming rights in advance of the...

I´m working on an article about a new business alliance between two companies.
I have found "socio patrocinador" in word reference but I´d really apprecciate if someone could verify this term and shed some light into the question.

Many thanks!
Emiliano Firpo
socio cotitular
Explanation:
No estoy del todo segura, si solo 'cotitular' podría servir igual sin tener que añadir 'socio' antes..., o si depende del país al que vaya dirigida la traducción que hagan falta las dos interpretaciones juntas.
http://www.egmabogados.net/Miguel-Garcia-Mateos-Abogado-Rech...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2010-12-06 01:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ocu.org/servicios-financieros/cotitularidad-de-bi...
Selected response from:

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Anne. La respuesta más simple es a menudo la más adecuada...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4socio cotitular
Anne Smith Campbell
4 +1socio copropietario
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socio copropietario


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
socio cotitular


Explanation:
No estoy del todo segura, si solo 'cotitular' podría servir igual sin tener que añadir 'socio' antes..., o si depende del país al que vaya dirigida la traducción que hagan falta las dos interpretaciones juntas.
http://www.egmabogados.net/Miguel-Garcia-Mateos-Abogado-Rech...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2010-12-06 01:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ocu.org/servicios-financieros/cotitularidad-de-bi...

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Anne. La respuesta más simple es a menudo la más adecuada...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud
5 hrs

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
7 hrs

agree  María López Gromaz
9 hrs

agree  Marisol Sahagun
15 hrs