KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

to telex release

Spanish translation: para enviar()le por telex la liberación (de los contenedores)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: to telex release
Spanish translation:para enviar()le por telex la liberación (de los contenedores)
Entered by: SandraV

22:14 Dec 6, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business letter
English term or phrase: to telex release
We have changed the B/L to show you as the consignee. I don’t know why but my freight forwarder says that because the B/L now shows you as the consignee he needs 3 business days in China to telex release the containers to you.
SandraV
Mexico
para enviar()le por telex la liberación (de los contenedores)
Explanation:
¿Todavía hay aparatos de telex?
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enviar un Telex Release
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
3avisar por telex para librar (a su favor)
Noni Gilbert
3para enviar()le por telex la liberación (de los contenedores)
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enviar un Telex Release


Explanation:
Es terminología de importación y exportación. Un Telex o Express Release es un instrumento por medio del cual se instruye la emisión del Bill of Landing en destino. Lee la referencia:

http://es.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2010100710235...

Un saludo



Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schevallier
7 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
para enviar()le por telex la liberación (de los contenedores)


Explanation:
¿Todavía hay aparatos de telex?

Marisol Sahagun
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avisar por telex para librar (a su favor)


Explanation:
Pero me ha salido un poco largo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-06 22:34:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, maybe I was being too literal...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46