KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

make the content your own

Spanish translation: hacer tuyo/suyo el contenido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make the content your own
Spanish translation:hacer tuyo/suyo el contenido
Entered by: SandraV

21:53 Dec 8, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Presentation - Elevator speech
English term or phrase: make the content your own
Read through the Elevator Speech below several times, but don’t try to memorize them.
Just become familiar with the main points, so that you can make the content your own.
SandraV
Mexico
hacer tuyo/suyo el contenido
Explanation:
Una opción
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hacer tuyo/suyo el contenido
Noni Gilbert
5 +3interiorizar el contenidoxxxIgnacioGarof
5 +1para que pueda darle su propio toque personal al contenido
Claudia Reynaud
5identificarse con el contenido
hugocar
5adueñarte del contenidoxxxIgnacioGarof
4apropiarte del contenidoJack Gilbert
4personalizar el contenido
Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
4para que pueda reconocerlo como propio
Susana Jeronimo
4hacerte con el contenido / asimilar el contenido como propioAbaz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hacer tuyo/suyo el contenido


Explanation:
Una opción

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun: Es la frase que mas me convence. :)
33 mins
  -> Gracias Marisol

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
38 mins
  -> Gracias Juan Pablo

agree  Sebastián Castillo Thomas
40 mins
  -> Gracias Sebastián

agree  Abaz
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para que pueda darle su propio toque personal al contenido


Explanation:
Otra opción

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: good and exact!
21 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adueñarte del contenido


Explanation:
Otra opción

xxxIgnacioGarof
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para que pueda reconocerlo como propio


Explanation:
Una opción más.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interiorizar el contenido


Explanation:
Esta opción me gusta más...

xxxIgnacioGarof
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kornelia Berceo-Schneider: Si, a mí también :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Kornelia

agree  xxxjacana54
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucia

agree  Giannina Ireland
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
personalizar el contenido


Explanation:
Otra opción :)

Kornelia Berceo-Schneider
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacerte con el contenido / asimilar el contenido como propio


Explanation:
Dos opciones más.

http://www.scriptor.org/anotacin_en_ecuaderno/
Es un modo inicial de tomarse con razón el tiempo de leer despacio, para hacerse con el sentido del texto.

Abaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identificarse con el contenido


Explanation:
Creo que es otra opción a considerar.

hugocar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropiarte del contenido


Explanation:
Una opción más...

Jack Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4