KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

completing onsite current and future state mapping

Spanish translation: llevar a cabo la identificación de las mejoras a futuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:completing onsite current and future state mapping
Spanish translation:llevar a cabo la identificación de las mejoras a futuro
Entered by: mcarpizo

02:59 Dec 12, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / financial services
English term or phrase: completing onsite current and future state mapping
Client case study: Financial Services:Life Insurance
Fund management services.
El parrafo en donde viene esta frase es la siguiente:
We conducted numerous onsite reviews at the client's primary site, collaborating with our own subject matter experts in treasury and liquidity management and completing onsite current and future state mapping.

Mi traduccion: Llevamos a cabo numerosas evaluaciones in situ en la sede principal del cliente, colaborando con nuestros propios expertos en materia de tesorería y gestión de liquidez y completando asignaciones actuales y futuras.

No entiendo a que se refiere ni mapping ni state???
alguna idea??
muchas gracias!
mcarpizo
United States
llevar a cabo la identificación de las mejoras a futuro
Explanation:
A future state map identifies improvement to be made to the value stream that will shorten the overall lead time. (In most lean literature, the time from which raw materials enter a facility until the time they ship to the customer as finished goods is termed the lead time; most manufacturing folks call this the cycle time.) To create an effective future state map, the following must be considered:
http://www.emsstrategies.com/dd020107article.html
Selected response from:

britos
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poniendo en práctica mejoras para el presente y para el futuro
raulbo1
3llevar a cabo la identificación de las mejoras a futuro
britos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
llevar a cabo la identificación de las mejoras a futuro


Explanation:
A future state map identifies improvement to be made to the value stream that will shorten the overall lead time. (In most lean literature, the time from which raw materials enter a facility until the time they ship to the customer as finished goods is termed the lead time; most manufacturing folks call this the cycle time.) To create an effective future state map, the following must be considered:
http://www.emsstrategies.com/dd020107article.html

britos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poniendo en práctica mejoras para el presente y para el futuro


Explanation:
Forma parte de un sistema que busca obtener el lean manufacturing, o producción/fabricación eficiente

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47