KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

assess the appropriate and reasonable actions complained about

Spanish translation: evaluar las acciones apropiadas y razonables sobre lo que ha sido objeto de queja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assess the appropriate and reasonable actions complained about
Spanish translation:evaluar las acciones apropiadas y razonables sobre lo que ha sido objeto de queja
Entered by: jenz

12:51 Dec 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / formal letter
English term or phrase: assess the appropriate and reasonable actions complained about
Hello
Does someone have ideas for this translation:
'we first assess the appropriate and reasonable actions complained about'

may main trouble is with:
'assess', 'appropriate' and 'actions complained about'

The context of this is a letter from an UK organisation to a customer explaning their assessment process.

Thanks
jenz
United Kingdom
evaluar las acciones apropiadas y razonables sobre lo que ha sido objeto de queja
Explanation:
Es una traduccion que si bien no se corresponde con la literalidad del texto si que tiene sentido en este caso.Suerte
Selected response from:

raulbo1
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2evaluamos las acciones / medidas adecuada y razonables que se aplicarán en relación con la queja /
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +2evaluar las acciones razonables y apropiadas sobre las que se ha recibido una queja
Andrés Ureta
4evaluar las acciones apropiadas y razonables sobre lo que ha sido objeto de queja
raulbo1
3primero evaluamos las acciones cohererentes y razonables a tomar sobre/de las quejas recibidas
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primero evaluamos las acciones cohererentes y razonables a tomar sobre/de las quejas recibidas


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 868
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluar las acciones apropiadas y razonables sobre lo que ha sido objeto de queja


Explanation:
Es una traduccion que si bien no se corresponde con la literalidad del texto si que tiene sentido en este caso.Suerte

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Gracias!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evaluar las acciones razonables y apropiadas sobre las que se ha recibido una queja


Explanation:
I think the original text was miswritten.
I guess the idea was "assess in an appropriate and reasonable way the actions complained about"
That makes much more sense as the sentence you have provided does not have a logical meaning.
Nevertheless, I translated the sentence for you, from my appreciation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-16 13:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea that, I guess, the person who wrote this wanted to express is "Primero evaluamos los hechos sobre los que recibimos quejas; esto se realiza de la manera más razonable y apropiada posible"

Regards.

Andrés Ureta
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your advice!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Reynaud: Yo entiendo lo mismo.
2 hrs

agree  ana carolina pedrozo: lo más cercano a la idea original
8 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evaluamos las acciones / medidas adecuada y razonables que se aplicarán en relación con la queja /


Explanation:
el reclamo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2010-12-16 13:23:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ADECUADAS

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por su ayuda!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SrLocutor: se podría condensar adecuadas y razonables en "oportunas"
21 mins
  -> Buena idea, colega. Gracias.

agree  Marisol Sahagun
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisol.