KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

aggrieved or complainant must refer the matters within a year of them taking ...

Spanish translation: el agraviado o perjudicado deberán presentar (frase completa en Explicación)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aggrieved or complainant must refer the matters within a year of them taking ...
Spanish translation:el agraviado o perjudicado deberán presentar (frase completa en Explicación)
Entered by: jenz

13:16 Dec 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / formal letter
English term or phrase: aggrieved or complainant must refer the matters within a year of them taking ...
Hi, can someone give me advice on translating the following:

'the aggrieved or complainant must refer the matters within a year of them taking place'.

I am unsure of most words here such as 'aggrieved', I found in the dictionnary 'agraviado', but wonder if there is a better word?
As well as 'complainant', I know the word for complaint is 'queja' or 'reclamacion' but not sure of the word for a person who makes a complaint.
Then the word 'refer' I think would be 'remitir', but would be open to other suggestions.
The other part I am really struggling with is: 'within a year of them taking place'.

The context of this is a letter from an organisation to a customer to inform them of a time scale. UK based.

Thanks
jenz
United Kingdom
el agraviado o perjudicado deberán presentar (frase completa en Explicación)
Explanation:
el agraviado o perjudicado deberán presentar su reclamación en el plazo de un año desde que ocurrieron los hechos

Hay una diferencia entre agraviado y perjudicado. Aquí la tienes:

http://books.google.es/books?id=NBhTbSrqssYC&pg=PA260&lpg=PA...
Selected response from:

SrLocutor
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el perjudicado o demandante.....
raulbo1
4 +1el agraviado o perjudicado deberán presentar (frase completa en Explicación)SrLocutor
4el perjudicado o demandante deberá presentar los reclamos dentro del año siguiente de haber ocurrido
hugocar
4el perjudicado o querellante debe someter las reclamaciones dentro de un periodo de un año a partir
Remy Arce


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el perjudicado o querellante debe someter las reclamaciones dentro de un periodo de un año a partir


Explanation:
una opción

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el perjudicado o demandante deberá presentar los reclamos dentro del año siguiente de haber ocurrido


Explanation:
el agraviado o demandante deberá presentar los reclamos dentro del año siguiente de haber ocurrido los hechos

hugocar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el agraviado o perjudicado deberán presentar (frase completa en Explicación)


Explanation:
el agraviado o perjudicado deberán presentar su reclamación en el plazo de un año desde que ocurrieron los hechos

Hay una diferencia entre agraviado y perjudicado. Aquí la tienes:

http://books.google.es/books?id=NBhTbSrqssYC&pg=PA260&lpg=PA...

SrLocutor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Garcia
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el perjudicado o demandante.....


Explanation:
el perjudicado o demandante deberá informar de lo sucedido en el plazo de un año desde que ocurriesen los hechos.

Es simplemente una variación.
Suerte.

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias.