KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

a 100% owned subsidiary at cost

Spanish translation: que ha invertido al costo en xxx, filial 100% de propiedad de la sociedad


21:30 Dec 18, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / compiled financial statements
English term or phrase: a 100% owned subsidiary at cost
Generally accepted accounting principles require that all majority owned subsidiaries be accounted for as consolidated subsidiaries. Management has informed us that the company has reported its investment in XXX, a 100% owned subsidiary at cost. We are unable to determine at this time what adjustments to the financial statements would be necessary if the 100% owned subsidiary was consolidated.
nsalva
Spanish translation:que ha invertido al costo en xxx, filial 100% de propiedad de la sociedad
Explanation:
Medio complicado de expresar. También puede ser "...filial enteramente de propiedad de la sociedad"
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con un coste del 100% de la filial
raulbo1
3que ha invertido al costo en xxx, filial 100% de propiedad de la sociedad
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que ha invertido al costo en xxx, filial 100% de propiedad de la sociedad


Explanation:
Medio complicado de expresar. También puede ser "...filial enteramente de propiedad de la sociedad"

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 459

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con un coste del 100% de la filial


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

raulbo1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47