KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

minimum rent

Spanish translation: alquiler mínimo


01:18 Dec 23, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / notes to financial statements
English term or phrase: minimum rent
The company has entered into a lease for office premises. The lease expires.... In addition to the minimum rent, the Company is also liable for real estate tax escalations, if any. Minimum future rental commitments are as follows

2009 $XXX
nsalva
Spanish translation:alquiler mínimo
Explanation:
Alquiler mínimo 1 año renovable. Precioso ático recién reformado. Alquiler mínimo 1 año renovable - 1015178.
www.enalquiler.com/alquiler.../alquiler-minimo-1-ano-renova... - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2010-12-23 01:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yet again a Proz ref ...

12 Mar 2003 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of MINIMUM RENT HARDSHIP ... Si ya está pagando el alquiler mínimo, puede pedir una "exención por ...
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Bus/Financial - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2010-12-23 01:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it refers to the minimum rental period ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2010-12-23 01:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is a wee bit ambiguous though and is probably a wobbly formulation ... I donñt think it can refer to the minimum amount they can charge as rent ... let{s see what others have to say :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutos (2010-12-23 01:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about spelling as I switched keyboards in between :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alquiler mínimo
David Hollywood
4 +2renta mínima / alquiler mínimo
Giannina Ireland


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alquiler mínimo


Explanation:
Alquiler mínimo 1 año renovable. Precioso ático recién reformado. Alquiler mínimo 1 año renovable - 1015178.
www.enalquiler.com/alquiler.../alquiler-minimo-1-ano-renova... - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2010-12-23 01:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and yet again a Proz ref ...

12 Mar 2003 ... (KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of MINIMUM RENT HARDSHIP ... Si ya está pagando el alquiler mínimo, puede pedir una "exención por ...
www.proz.com › ... › English to Spanish › Bus/Financial - En caché

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2010-12-23 01:24:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it refers to the minimum rental period ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2010-12-23 01:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is a wee bit ambiguous though and is probably a wobbly formulation ... I donñt think it can refer to the minimum amount they can charge as rent ... let{s see what others have to say :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutos (2010-12-23 01:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about spelling as I switched keyboards in between :)

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
54 mins
  -> thanks Teresa :)

agree  jack_speak: David, my guess is that it does in fact refer to the minimum they can charge. It probably involves a formula with inflation adjustments.
55 mins
  -> very plausible :)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Also "renta de arrendamiento mínima". Merry Christmas, David! :)
1 hr
  -> thanks Mew and the very same to you :)

agree  Remy Arce: Merry Christmas David!
3 hrs
  -> thanks Remy and the same for you :) do you prefer "to" more colloquial lol (just kidding :))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renta mínima / alquiler mínimo


Explanation:
If it's related to company issues: "renta mínima"
If it's about payments regarding housing: "alquiler mínimo"

Giannina Ireland
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: It is "renta de arrendamiento mínima/alquiler mínimo"
35 mins

agree  D y A Leguizamo
5 days