KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

He sold his interest in the company in 2001.

Spanish translation: vendió sus participaciones/acciones en la empresa en el (año) 2001


21:09 Dec 30, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: He sold his interest in the company in 2001.
it´s talking about the profile of a person, his functions in the company, etc.

Many thanks in advance
CINTIA ELIAS
Argentina
Spanish translation:vendió sus participaciones/acciones en la empresa en el (año) 2001
Explanation:
diría yo ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-30 21:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'his interest" means the assets he held in the company at the time (probably shares)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-30 21:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"interest" definitely refers to the investments he had in the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-30 21:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of interest in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of interest. ... to have a controlling/financial interest in a company → tener una participación ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/interest - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Vendió su participación/activo/acciones en la compañía en 2001.
NTRAD
3 +5vendió sus participaciones/acciones en la empresa en el (año) 2001
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
he sold his interest in the company in 2001.
Vendió su participación/activo/acciones en la compañía en 2001.


Explanation:
Dos sentidos:
a) particpaciones/acciones
b) participación/activo (en el sentido de sus funciones, su papel en la empresa y no el porcentaje accionarial)

Saludos


NTRAD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: meaning a) is correct
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Jorge Merino
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  kalungo
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: with Hugo
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Mónica Algazi: su participación/sus acciones
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gonzalo Tutusaus: Participación en el capital accionario, sin duda alguna
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Darío Zozaya: Coincido con Gonzalo. ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!
16 hrs
  -> gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he sold his interest in the company in 2001.
vendió sus participaciones/acciones en la empresa en el (año) 2001


Explanation:
diría yo ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-30 21:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'his interest" means the assets he held in the company at the time (probably shares)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-30 21:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"interest" definitely refers to the investments he had in the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-30 21:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of interest in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of interest. ... to have a controlling/financial interest in a company → tener una participación ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/interest - Cached - Similar

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: También
1 hr
  -> gracias Jorge :)

agree  Meritxell Asensio
1 hr
  -> gracias Meritxell (how do you pronounce your name :) ?)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Participación, en singular :)
2 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi: su participación/sus acciones
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Reynaud: participación :)
7 hrs