KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Purchasing - vertical media

Spanish translation: Compra - medios de comunicación verticales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Purchasing - vertical media
Spanish translation:Compra - medios de comunicación verticales
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

13:34 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Purchasing - vertical media
Targeted media :
· Business press (specifically low costs/airline offering specialists vs financial-oriented journalists),
· Purchasing – vertical media.
Leticia de Agustín Fernández
Compra - medios de comunicación verticales
Explanation:
"purchasing" as a concept is "compra"

"media" is "medios de comunicación"

See Oxford Business dictionary (2002)

vertical is "vertical"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Compra - medios de comunicación verticales
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Compradores - Medios verticales
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compradores - Medios verticales


Explanation:
parece que son medios verticales en español

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compra - medios de comunicación verticales


Explanation:
"purchasing" as a concept is "compra"

"media" is "medios de comunicación"

See Oxford Business dictionary (2002)

vertical is "vertical"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615