KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

field rate

Spanish translation: tarifa externa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field rate (prices)
Spanish translation:tarifa externa
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:30 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / HEAVY EQUIPMENT SERVICE CONTRACT
English term or phrase: field rate
4.This program reimburses labor at approved shop labor rate and field rate with the difference between the two being a maximum of $3.00 USD.

Este es mi borrador, no estoy segura si le he entendido bien.

4.Este programa reembolsa la mano de obra según la tasa por mano de obra de un taller autorizado y FIELD RATE siendo la diferencia máxima entre las dos el monto de $3.00 USD.

Pamela
Pamela Peralta
Peru
tarifa externa
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 00:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998) states:

\"field rate: frecuencia de tramo\"

But that is irrelevant in this context. Here we are talking about price ratios, so \"rate\" is \"tarifa\"

We have the regularly approved shop labor rate, and then we have the rate outside the shop, or in the field. One common way of referring to \"field\" is either \"tarifa de campo\" or in juxtaposition to the shop labor rate, the \"tarifa externa\"

See Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary (2002) for \"field\" translated as \"externo\" or one its variants when appropriate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1686 days (2008-01-08 04:01:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Pamela - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much and you too Karin :)I learn new things every day, exciting!

Pamela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reembolsa el valor de mano de..........tarifa de mano de obra.......tarifa de campo
karin förster handley
4tarifa externa
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reembolsa el valor de mano de..........tarifa de mano de obra.......tarifa de campo


Explanation:
reemplazando tres segmentos de tu propuesta. Se reembolsa el valor (el dinero), no la mano de obra. En lugar de Tasa, diría Tarifa, y FIELD, sí se usa como campo, como te dice Michael.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tarifa externa


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 00:36:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dicccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa (segunda edición, Díaz de Santos, 1998) states:

\"field rate: frecuencia de tramo\"

But that is irrelevant in this context. Here we are talking about price ratios, so \"rate\" is \"tarifa\"

We have the regularly approved shop labor rate, and then we have the rate outside the shop, or in the field. One common way of referring to \"field\" is either \"tarifa de campo\" or in juxtaposition to the shop labor rate, the \"tarifa externa\"

See Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary (2002) for \"field\" translated as \"externo\" or one its variants when appropriate.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1686 days (2008-01-08 04:01:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Pamela - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Thank you very much and you too Karin :)I learn new things every day, exciting!

Pamela