KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

category business

Spanish translation: (análisis del) negocio por categorías


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:category business
Spanish translation:(análisis del) negocio por categorías
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:36 Feb 10, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
English term or phrase: category business
Modular files are increasingly subject to reporting for analysis of the category business, operations, legal issues, etc. Following the protocols promotes accuracy when referencing the files for reporting.

Contexto: Manual de archivos modulares de una cadena de supermercados.

¡Gracias!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
(análisis del) negocio por categorías
Explanation:
Creo que se trata de esto. "Categoría", en el contexto de un supermercado, significa probablemente una categoría de productos, de acuerdo con el concepto de "category development":

"Category Development Index or (CDI) measures the sales strength of a particular category of product, within a specific market (e.g. Soft drinks in 10 - 50 year old's)."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category_Development_Index

La expresión que nos ocupa ocurre en la siguiente descripción del trabajo de un Category Planning Manager:

"Used category management, consumer insights and Walmart sales data to advise Walmart across 11 categories and over 15,000 items [...]
Managed creation of interactive sales reports providing Walmart buyers the ability to analyze performance of each category across multiple dimensions of performance including vendor, display and store groups [...]
Managed day to day analysis of the category business and the modular drawing process"
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/kevin-braamse/8/1a3/521

Yo entiendo que "category business" se refiere al negocio dentro de cada categoría. Por tanto, propongo "negocio por categorías".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-11 09:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para aclararnos: "category", en "category business", es adjetivo. Si hay una errata, y falta "of", podría ser "categoría de negocios"; si falta una coma, podría ser "categoría, negocio(s)...". Pero no hay por qué suponer una errata, ya que tiene sentido tal como está.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-11 12:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por otra parte, si fuera "business category" en lugar de "category business", significaría "categoría de negocios".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de la categoría de negocios, operaciones,...
Viviana Paddrik
4(análisis del) negocio por categorías
Charles Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de la categoría de negocios, operaciones,...


Explanation:
.

Viviana Paddrik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emiliano.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(análisis del) negocio por categorías


Explanation:
Creo que se trata de esto. "Categoría", en el contexto de un supermercado, significa probablemente una categoría de productos, de acuerdo con el concepto de "category development":

"Category Development Index or (CDI) measures the sales strength of a particular category of product, within a specific market (e.g. Soft drinks in 10 - 50 year old's)."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category_Development_Index

La expresión que nos ocupa ocurre en la siguiente descripción del trabajo de un Category Planning Manager:

"Used category management, consumer insights and Walmart sales data to advise Walmart across 11 categories and over 15,000 items [...]
Managed creation of interactive sales reports providing Walmart buyers the ability to analyze performance of each category across multiple dimensions of performance including vendor, display and store groups [...]
Managed day to day analysis of the category business and the modular drawing process"
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/kevin-braamse/8/1a3/521

Yo entiendo que "category business" se refiere al negocio dentro de cada categoría. Por tanto, propongo "negocio por categorías".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2012-02-11 09:00:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para aclararnos: "category", en "category business", es adjetivo. Si hay una errata, y falta "of", podría ser "categoría de negocios"; si falta una coma, podría ser "categoría, negocio(s)...". Pero no hay por qué suponer una errata, ya que tiene sentido tal como está.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2012-02-11 12:17:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por otra parte, si fuera "business category" en lugar de "category business", significaría "categoría de negocios".

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Creo lo mismo que tú, Charles. Muchísimas gracias :)