KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

time-to-capability

Spanish translation: tiempo (necesario para adquirir) competencia o suficiencia


11:13 Feb 20, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: time-to-capability
¡Hola! Estoy traduciendo un informe técnico sobre los proyectos y novedades de una gran empresa de informática y me sale el término "time-to-capability" en las siguientes frases:

"However, because outsourcing has increased in volume and complexity, this model no longer meets the time-to-capability and TCO business expectations."

"Desktop virtualization will result in a potentially greater than 20-percent cost savings and a 40- to 60-percent increase in time-to-capability for acquisitions and offshore and offsite outsourcing locations."

¿Me puede ayudar alguien con este término? ¡Gracias!
Débora Mascaró
Spain
Spanish translation:tiempo (necesario para adquirir) competencia o suficiencia
Explanation:
Tiempo necesario para formar a un número "suficiente" de empleados a fin de que determinado ámbito de una empresa quede totalmente cubierto, en cuanto a las competencias necesarias correspondientes. Se trata de un indicador o de un enfoque de evaluación alternativo para medir la mejora progresiva de la productividad de la empresa (... alternativo al enfoque basado en la evaluación del rendimiento financiero).

"Other approaches are being explored; one of these alternative approaches is ***"time to capability"***, which is a measure of productivity improvement over time (and by a "critical mass" of employees) rather than a purely financial impact. In other words, an organization is attempting to use training to improve the efficiency with which people do their jobs rather than searching for metrics that link training directly to balance sheet improvements.

In its simplest form, ***Time to Capability*** is defined as the validated accumulation over time of employees who have been trained in specific competencies deemed critical to the success of an organizational unit. Once a predetermined number of employees have been trained (as measured by their passage through Level 2 and Level 3 stage gates), "critical mass" is achieved and the organization is said ***to have acquired a predetermined and required organization-wide capability in the specific competencies***."

http://www.ptg-intl.com/organizational-time.shtml

Saludos.
Selected response from:

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tiempo (necesario para adquirir) competencia o suficiencia
M. Marta Moreno Lobera
4tiempo disponible para capacitación
Ana Terzaghi
3"tiempo de capacidad/idoneidad"
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"tiempo de capacidad/idoneidad"


Explanation:
Según esto http://decisiondriven.wordpress.com/2008/03/08/time-to-capab... parece ser el tiempo que lleva conseguir los recursos humanos idóneos que se requieren para llevar adelante una tarea especializada, por ej., el tiempo que lleva conseguir a un experto en hacer maquetas.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 455

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiempo disponible para capacitación


Explanation:
Entiendo que el nuevo sistema permite tener "greater" tiempo que se puede dedicar a capacitación. El antiguo sistema no lo permitía. Mi interpretación.

Ana Terzaghi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiempo (necesario para adquirir) competencia o suficiencia


Explanation:
Tiempo necesario para formar a un número "suficiente" de empleados a fin de que determinado ámbito de una empresa quede totalmente cubierto, en cuanto a las competencias necesarias correspondientes. Se trata de un indicador o de un enfoque de evaluación alternativo para medir la mejora progresiva de la productividad de la empresa (... alternativo al enfoque basado en la evaluación del rendimiento financiero).

"Other approaches are being explored; one of these alternative approaches is ***"time to capability"***, which is a measure of productivity improvement over time (and by a "critical mass" of employees) rather than a purely financial impact. In other words, an organization is attempting to use training to improve the efficiency with which people do their jobs rather than searching for metrics that link training directly to balance sheet improvements.

In its simplest form, ***Time to Capability*** is defined as the validated accumulation over time of employees who have been trained in specific competencies deemed critical to the success of an organizational unit. Once a predetermined number of employees have been trained (as measured by their passage through Level 2 and Level 3 stage gates), "critical mass" is achieved and the organization is said ***to have acquired a predetermined and required organization-wide capability in the specific competencies***."

http://www.ptg-intl.com/organizational-time.shtml

Saludos.

M. Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 272
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?