KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

declare to grant power of attorney

Spanish translation: declaro que otorgo el poder notarial

21:46 Oct 8, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / poder notarial
English term or phrase: declare to grant power of attorney
herewith declare to grant power of attorney to:
each of the employees of the civil-law notary department ofXXX, Amsterdam

¿Podría traducirse 'grant' como conceder/garantizar poder notarial?
soniagp
Spain
Spanish translation:declaro que otorgo el poder notarial
Explanation:
See here:

http://www.veraabogados.com.mx/VA/12_Power_of_Attorney.html

A look on linguee confirms that 'otorgar' is by far the favored verb here:

http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...
Selected response from:

Tim Friese
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4declaro que otorgo el poder notarial
Tim Friese
4 +2Por la presente/Mediante el presente otorga poder
CARMEN MAESTRO
4Por el presente declara otorgar poder
Sara Rodríguez


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
declaro que otorgo el poder notarial


Explanation:
See here:

http://www.veraabogados.com.mx/VA/12_Power_of_Attorney.html

A look on linguee confirms that 'otorgar' is by far the favored verb here:

http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&qu...

Tim Friese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry: right on the head but I wouldn't use the article
1 hr

agree  Martha CERVANTES: i do aqree but i would use infinitif instead : declaro otorgar el poder notarial
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Acha: You could also use the impersonal verb. It all depends on the context.
3 hrs

agree  María Fernández-Palacios
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Por la presente/Mediante el presente otorga poder


Explanation:
Yo no hablaría de "poder notarial" sino simplemente de "poder" o "poder de representación".
Asimismo omitiría "declara" y construiría la frase en tercera persona (el abajo firmante, etc).
Saludos!

CARMEN MAESTRO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Lozano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jose! Que tengas un buen día!

agree  Beatrice Chavarria: Ambas respuestas me parecen muy bien pero prefiero este tipo de formulación para este tipo de traducción, es más elegante en 3a persona, ¿no? Y también estoy de acuerdo con "poder" o "poder de representación"
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatrice!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por el presente declara otorgar poder


Explanation:
Pondría "el presente" en masculino porque me imagino que se refiere al poder y preferiría mantener el verbo "declarar" para ser más fiel al original.

Sara Rodríguez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4