KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

escalated cases

Spanish translation: casos elevados a instancias superiores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escalated cases
Spanish translation:casos elevados a instancias superiores
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:30 Nov 6, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / anti-money laundering
English term or phrase: escalated cases
Legal Department:
When reviewing documents and XXX communications, assuring AML messages and content are consistent with policy and program. Be aware of Agent AML requirements related to ***escalated cases***
Ana Juliá
Spain
casos elevados a instancias superiores
Explanation:
FAEC - Mitos y Fraudes en la Ecología
www.mitosyfraudes.org/Polit/Castores.html
El no cumplir con esta exigencia o cualquier otra actividad no autorizada en el lugar puede resultar en que este caso sea elevado a instancias superiores para ....
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4casos elevados a instancias superiorespatinba
4casos notificados a rangos superioresaslimnb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
casos elevados a instancias superiores


Explanation:
FAEC - Mitos y Fraudes en la Ecología
www.mitosyfraudes.org/Polit/Castores.html
El no cumplir con esta exigencia o cualquier otra actividad no autorizada en el lugar puede resultar en que este caso sea elevado a instancias superiores para ....

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Acha
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mónica Algazi
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

agree  Susana G.: perfecto el uso de "elevar". Por desgracia, en el mundo empresarial, tan influenciado por el inglés, también utilizan "escalar"
4 hrs
  -> Cierto. Gracias!

agree  Marcelo Bornscheuer
9 hrs
  -> Gracias!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casos notificados a rangos superiores


Explanation:
otra opción

In corporate usage, escalation is an act of informing people on the next (higher) management level about a problem or a situation, to get their attention and help.

aslimnb
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish