KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

sprints

Spanish translation: metas (objetivos) a corto plazo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sprints
Spanish translation:metas (objetivos) a corto plazo
Entered by: Patricia Gutiérrez

08:22 Nov 13, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sprints
Due to the tight time frame, we refocused the plan from big-picture milestones into a series of smaller sprints. This allowed us to adapt to SME-suggested changes and create the first draft within five months, enough time for public consultation. For example, the budget for the final plan was a number we could figure out only with the help of SMEs (subject-matter experts).

Gracias de antemano
Patricia Gutiérrez
metas (objetivos) a corto plazo
Explanation:
redefinimos el plan, olvidando los grandes objetivos y centrándonos en metas más modestas a corto plazo.
Selected response from:

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2metas (objetivos) a corto plazo
Pablo Cruz Font
4esfuerzos
Estela Ponisio


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esfuerzos


Explanation:
"esfuerzos menores"

Estela Ponisio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metas (objetivos) a corto plazo


Explanation:
redefinimos el plan, olvidando los grandes objetivos y centrándonos en metas más modestas a corto plazo.

Pablo Cruz Font
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias !

agree  nicktranslator
13 hrs
  -> Danke!