KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

wage

Spanish translation: salarial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wage
Spanish translation:salarial
Entered by: Patricia Blanco Dominguez

17:24 Nov 17, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / wages
English term or phrase: wage
This report also cites an A.T. Kearney study showing labor wage cost savings of 20 to 40 percent in the region compared to wage arbitrage opportunities of 15 to 25 percent in Eastern Europe.
Ema Vicens
salarial
Explanation:
En este caso diría que se usa como adjetivo.
Selected response from:

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Grading comment
http://www.proz.com/profile/1801738
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4salarial
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
5salarioMaru Villanueva
5jornal
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
4media
Patricia García


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
salarial


Explanation:
En este caso diría que se usa como adjetivo.

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
http://www.proz.com/profile/1801738
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias! Se fue sin querer la palabra sola. Es lo que pasa a veces cuando uno está trabajando contrarreloj. Les agradezco de todos modos. Saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catarina Lopes: Tienes razón. Me equivoqué y contesté en PT-PT.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana ;)

agree  nicktranslator: De acuerdo. En relación con la otra pregunta, Ema, esta puede quedar como "ahorro en los costos por mano de obra/salariales". ¡Saludos!
45 mins
  -> Gracias, nicktribe!

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo!

agree  Phoenix III
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
media


Explanation:
Para mí que se refiere a la media, hablando de términos relativos.

Patricia García
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salario


Explanation:
". . . ahorro en los costos de los salarios de la fuerza laboral . . .!

¡Suerte!

Maru Villanueva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jornal


Explanation:
I usually use it like this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-11-17 18:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Salary is more white collar, it is a fixed agreed upon amount for a longer period like month or year, wage more blue collar, more by the hour or day, it is more likely you get paid overtime if paid wages, at least in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-17 19:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basandose en el texto yo lo traduciría como **ahorro en el costo de la mano de obra**


    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=jornal
    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/wage
Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24