KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Areas of primary responsibility

Spanish translation: zonas de acción/expansión prioritaria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Areas of primary responsibility
Spanish translation:zonas de acción/expansión prioritaria
Entered by: Sabrina Esteves

11:56 Nov 24, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Antitrust Laws Guide of a Company
English term or phrase: Areas of primary responsibility
Hi everyone!
I was expecting you could help me find the correct Spanish term.
The context goes likes this:
"Areas of primary responsibility may be permissible for distributors or dealers, but these should be approved in advance by the Legal Department".

I know it is a territory in which each dealer is expected to concentrate its sales efforts but I cannot find the Spanish term.
I was thinking of: sector/zona de distribución.
Thanks in advance!!!!
Sabrina Esteves
Argentina
zonas de acción/expansión prioritaria
Explanation:
Lo entiendo como zonas donde llevar a cabo su actividad de ventas de forma prioritaria.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-24 12:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.actualbebe.es/es/burgos-zona-prioritaria-para-la-...

http://www.franquicia.net/noticias-franquicias/panaria-se-pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-11-24 12:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En lugar de acción podría poner tambien "actividad" aunque acción me suena más "formal".
Selected response from:

Marian Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zonas/territorios clave
Phoenix III
4territorio
A. Patricia Pedraza
4zonas de acción/expansión prioritaria
Marian Martin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas of primary responsibility
zonas de acción/expansión prioritaria


Explanation:
Lo entiendo como zonas donde llevar a cabo su actividad de ventas de forma prioritaria.
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-11-24 12:19:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.actualbebe.es/es/burgos-zona-prioritaria-para-la-...

http://www.franquicia.net/noticias-franquicias/panaria-se-pr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-11-24 12:27:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En lugar de acción podría poner tambien "actividad" aunque acción me suena más "formal".

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda!!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas of primary responsibility
territorio


Explanation:
En la industria farmacéutica se habla del territorio asignado a los representantes de ventas...

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas of primary responsibility
Zonas/territorios clave


Explanation:
In sales as well as distribution the areas of interest are divided into territories and/or zones

Phoenix III
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20