KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

Chief Finantial Officer

Spanish translation: director de finanzas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief Finantial Officer
Spanish translation:director de finanzas
Entered by: Marva

21:03 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / position
English term or phrase: Chief Finantial Officer
School Brochure
Marva
director de finanzas
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-10 21:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5director financiero
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +2director de finanzas
Michael Powers (PhD)
4el AdministradorCarolyn Dorrell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chief finantial officer
director financiero


Explanation:
en las espanyas

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
9 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
15 mins
  -> gracias, Claudia

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): ésta y la de Michael son correctas, en mi opinión
28 mins
  -> gracias, tanto monta monta tanto

agree  xxxcsm
1 hr
  -> gracias, Carme

agree  Maria Lemus: También en México, saludos
2 hrs
  -> gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chief finantial officer
director de finanzas


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2003-12-10 21:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
14 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Sí, y sería "Financial" en inglés. Saludos
29 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el Administrador


Explanation:
No lo veo como Director, sì como Jefe de Finanzas-Administrador.

Carolyn Dorrell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4