KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

all equity corporation

Spanish translation: empresa sin deudas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all equity corporation
Spanish translation:empresa sin deudas
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

16:24 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
English term or phrase: all equity corporation
Empresa solvente?

Gracias.
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
Sí, creo que se refiere a una empresa sin deudas
Explanation:


ZOLL MC (PDF)
... As of the end of FY 2000, ***ZOLL has gotten rid of all of its long-term
debt, and now sits as an all equity company****. Now I was concerned ...
www.uoregon.edu/~uoig/reports/02Fall/ZOLL.pdf -

http://muse.widener.edu/SBA/FacultyWebpages/Mansur/Capital S... (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... Illustration of the M&M Model. No tax model: • ****All equity company; currently no
debt.***** • E(EBIT) = $2,400,000; zero growth. • Pays all its income as dividend. ...
muse.widener.edu/SBA/FacultyWebpages/Mansur/Capital%20Structure.ppt
Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Sí, creo que se refiere a una empresa sin deudas
Miguel Llorens
4capital social total de una sociedad anónima
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sí, creo que se refiere a una empresa sin deudas


Explanation:


ZOLL MC (PDF)
... As of the end of FY 2000, ***ZOLL has gotten rid of all of its long-term
debt, and now sits as an all equity company****. Now I was concerned ...
www.uoregon.edu/~uoig/reports/02Fall/ZOLL.pdf -

http://muse.widener.edu/SBA/FacultyWebpages/Mansur/Capital S... (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... Illustration of the M&M Model. No tax model: • ****All equity company; currently no
debt.***** • E(EBIT) = $2,400,000; zero growth. • Pays all its income as dividend. ...
muse.widener.edu/SBA/FacultyWebpages/Mansur/Capital%20Structure.ppt

Miguel Llorens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ABotero
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital social total de una sociedad anónima


Explanation:
entendiéndose capital social total por el activo neto, recursos propios de una sociedad

dicc. de Economía Y Empresa Lozano Irueste

saludos!

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84