KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

sentience

Spanish translation: percepción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sentience
Spanish translation:percepción
Entered by: Graciela Carlyle

23:27 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sentience
En el contexto de un curso sobre gestión de proyectos. El término no se utiliza de la forma usual.

Definición: Sentience is the tendency for individuals to identify with their own professions and background rather than with the projects or organisations and their goals
Alan Lambson
percepción
Explanation:
o receptividad o conciencia ...
a ver si alguna de estas formas se adapta a tu contexto... me da la impresión que "percepción" sería la más adecuada de acuerdo con tu definición.
suerte!
Grace.
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2percepción
Graciela Carlyle
4sentencia interior
María Sanz
1Sensibilidad.Ignacio Uranga


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percepción


Explanation:
o receptividad o conciencia ...
a ver si alguna de estas formas se adapta a tu contexto... me da la impresión que "percepción" sería la más adecuada de acuerdo con tu definición.
suerte!
Grace.

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: me gusta
8 mins
  -> me alegro :o)

agree  Jose Paez
22 hrs
  -> gracias

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sensibilidad.


Explanation:
Para identificarte con los de tu propia especie.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentencia interior


Explanation:
te diría que lo traduciría totalmente distinto a lo común por que no pega con el contexto.
fijate aca te van unas definiciones que encontre pero ninguna muy muy cerca de la que te DAN ya en este proyecto. Me guiaría por la del proyecton y le pondría o bien sentencia interior o sentiencia o algo asi. maybe you have to coin the term in spanish who knows!

sentience (noun) -
1. the readiness to perceive sensations; elementary or undifferentiated consciousness
"gave sentience to slugs and newts"- Richard Eberhart

2. the faculty through which the external world is apprehended
"in the dark he had to depend on touch and on his senses of smell and hearing"
Synonyms: sense, sensation, sentiency, sensory faculty

3. state of elementary or undifferentiated consciousness
"the crash intruded on his awareness"
Synonyms: awareness


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 59 mins (2003-12-21 06:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aca encotnre algo mas!
es sentiencia no mas!-
... Y un tercer grupo cree que este tipo de ciencia, conocida como \"sentiencia\", es
todavía un misterio, pero esperan que algún día nacerá un genio capaz de ...
www.aldeaeducativa.com/aldea/articulo.asp?which1=169


María Sanz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish