KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

put growth back

Spanish translation: recuperar el crecimiento (del negocio)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put growth back
Spanish translation:recuperar el crecimiento (del negocio)
Entered by: mandrade77

23:32 Dec 10, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: put growth back
I think it had been very internally focused
and so one of my jobs that I've been doing over the last seven years
is to put growth back into the business and turn it onto a more perhaps commercial
and externally focused business.
mandrade77
recuperar el crecimiento (del negocio)
Explanation:
Una opción.

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5recuperar el crecimiento (del negocio)
Jorge Merino
3reimpulsar
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recuperar el crecimiento (del negocio)


Explanation:
Una opción.

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 227
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Brophy
56 mins
  -> Gracias Eileen!

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Natalia

agree  Benigno Torres
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Benigno

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 day 58 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Mónica

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reimpulsar


Explanation:
Solo una opción alternativa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-12-12 00:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que [la empresa] había apuntado fundamentalmente al mercado interno, y entonces una de las tareas a las que he estado abocado durante los últimos siete años es reimpulsar su crecimiento y convertirla en una empresa con un enfoque quizás más comercial y centrado en el mercado externo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 467