stock award

Spanish translation: adjudicación/concesión de acciones

English term or phrase:stock award
Spanish translation:adjudicación/concesión de acciones
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

22:40 Feb 21, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: stock award
International Stock Purchase Plan Summary of Employee Tax Obligations

Generally, stock awards are considered to be personal “assets.” ....
Therefore, after the individual receives the shares under the award, they will be subject to an asset tax on the shares held on December 31st for every year in which the individual owns the stock.

Stock awards = liquidación de acciones? Adjudicación de acciones?
Under the award = ??
Brenda Joseph
adjudicación de acciones
Explanation:
Creo que es correcto tu parecer.

http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/award?r=76&src=ref&ch=the

Therefore, after the individual receives the shares under the award: Por lo tanto, después que la persona recibe las acciones adjudicadas (o 'bajo adjudicación' si quieres ser mas literal).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 mins (2018-02-23 22:59:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Un placer poder ayudar...!
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adjudicación de acciones
Juan Gil
4otorgamiento de acciones
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otorgamiento de acciones


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.mx/search?newwindow=1&safe=active&ei=...

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adjudicación de acciones


Explanation:
Creo que es correcto tu parecer.

http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/award?r=76&src=ref&ch=the

Therefore, after the individual receives the shares under the award: Por lo tanto, después que la persona recibe las acciones adjudicadas (o 'bajo adjudicación' si quieres ser mas literal).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 mins (2018-02-23 22:59:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡Un placer poder ayudar...!

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques: o concesión de acciones
4 hrs
  -> Asi es, totalmente válido. Gracias Paulo por el aporte.

agree  Teresita Giancola
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Teresa.

agree  Rebeca Martín Lorenzo
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Gracias Rebeca