Job roles don\'t cob. No tasks \"fall in a crack\"

Spanish translation: los roles - las funciones laborales no molestan / ninguna tarea queda sin hacerse

English term or phrase:Job roles don\'t cob. No tasks \"fall in a crack\"
Spanish translation:los roles - las funciones laborales no molestan / ninguna tarea queda sin hacerse

03:52 Feb 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-01 17:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Job roles don\'t cob. No tasks \"fall in a crack\"
I came across this phrase while translating a document from English to Spanish. Anyone has any idea what this could mean?
Geralizze Munoz
United States
los roles - las funciones laborales no molestan / ninguna tarea queda sin hacerse
Explanation:
Bienvenida a ProZ.com.

Sin más contexto esto es bastante difícil, pero sugiero lo que anoto, basado en esto:

http://www.pseudodictionary.com/search.php?letter=c&browsest...

cob - To describe a state of upset or dissatisfaction which results in lack of communication between two people

e.g., "Don't cob on me again." OR "That's it! I'm cobbing on you now!"

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/cob
cob3
NOUN
in phrase have" or "get a cob on
British
informal
Be or get annoyed.

‘he used to go on holiday when the band were due to appear on TV (Mac'd get a real cob on about it)’

La segunda frase me suena como "fall between chairs", o sea, que nadie toma responsabilidad por hacer la tarea. En este caso, lo contrario.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-26 05:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer.

Sí, entonces entiendo como he sugerido, es decir, que los "roles" o las funciones de los trabajos no "molestan" o no crean fricciones entre sí, y al mismo tiempo que no hay tareas que se quedan sin hacer, pues "esa funcion" "is not my yyob"... (no es mi trabajo... ;-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Que los roles no se peguen (entre sí) y que ninguna tarea se escurra (sin hacer)
Chema Nieto Castañón
3los roles - las funciones laborales no molestan / ninguna tarea queda sin hacerse
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job roles don\'t cob. no tasks \"fall in a crack\"
los roles - las funciones laborales no molestan / ninguna tarea queda sin hacerse


Explanation:
Bienvenida a ProZ.com.

Sin más contexto esto es bastante difícil, pero sugiero lo que anoto, basado en esto:

http://www.pseudodictionary.com/search.php?letter=c&browsest...

cob - To describe a state of upset or dissatisfaction which results in lack of communication between two people

e.g., "Don't cob on me again." OR "That's it! I'm cobbing on you now!"

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/cob
cob3
NOUN
in phrase have" or "get a cob on
British
informal
Be or get annoyed.

‘he used to go on holiday when the band were due to appear on TV (Mac'd get a real cob on about it)’

La segunda frase me suena como "fall between chairs", o sea, que nadie toma responsabilidad por hacer la tarea. En este caso, lo contrario.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-26 05:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer.

Sí, entonces entiendo como he sugerido, es decir, que los "roles" o las funciones de los trabajos no "molestan" o no crean fricciones entre sí, y al mismo tiempo que no hay tareas que se quedan sin hacer, pues "esa funcion" "is not my yyob"... (no es mi trabajo... ;-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por su respuesta! Acá le agrego otra parte del texto: Key Managerial Actions/ Structures to Minimize Conflicts 1. Regularly review job descriptions. Get your employee's input to them. Write down and date job descriptions. Ensure: a. Job roles don't cob. No tasks "fall in a crack"


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job roles don\'t cob. no tasks \"fall in a crack\"
Que los roles no se peguen (entre sí) y que ninguna tarea se escurra (sin hacer)


Explanation:
Solo otra opción;

Cob: (transitive) British informal
to beat, esp on the buttocks
https://www.google.es/amp/s/www.collinsdictionary.com/amp/en...

A method of building and/or installation of a particular item with utter disregard for manufacturer's instructions, resulting in the item's total failure.
https://www.google.es/amp/s/www.urbandictionary.com/define.p...

Diría que la idea del original es que los distintos roles laborales, las distintas funciones asignadas a cada trabajador, no choquen entre sí, no se superpongan, "no se den de patadas" entre sí.
Y que ninguna tarea quede sin asignar, sin responsable, sin alguien cuya función incluya su realización, implícita o explícitamente.
Y ahora, regresando al tono informal de la expresión original, por ejemplo;

Que los roles no se peguen y que ninguna tarea se escurra / se escape entre distintas funciones.


Ahora sí es cuestión de elegir la expresión que mejor te suene en el contexto...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28