KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

an independent campaigning organisation

Spanish translation: promotora independiente de campañas

08:55 Mar 6, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Mission statement
English term or phrase: an independent campaigning organisation
Greenpeace is an independent campaigning organisation, which uses non-violent, creative confrontation to expose global environmental problems, and to force the solutions which are essential to a green and peaceful future.
Marcela
Spanish translation:promotora independiente de campañas
Explanation:
promotora independiente de campañas
Selected response from:

Luca Jimenez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1una organización independiente que protagoniza acciones de protesta / que realiza campañas
Chema Nieto Castañón
3 +1promotora independiente de campañas
Luca Jimenez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotora independiente de campañas


Explanation:
promotora independiente de campañas

Luca Jimenez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Arévalo: Gracias.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una organización independiente que protagoniza acciones de protesta / que realiza campañas


Explanation:
Campaigning, en tanto que realiza campañas o movilizaciones, en este caso acciones de protesta. Simplemente no me suena tan bien decir que realiza campañas o movilizaciones, de ahí la propuesta inicial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-06 15:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Greenpeace es una organización independiente que protagoniza acciones de protesta y utiliza modos de confrontación creativos y no violentos para denunciar problemas medioambientales globales y para forzar soluciones que resultan esenciales para un futuro ecológico y pacífico.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Arévalo: Gracias por la explicación.
10 mins
  -> De nada, Marcela ;) Un saludo!