Hourly Policies

Spanish translation: políticas para el cálculo de horas / políticas sobre el cálculo de horas laborales

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Policy
English term or phrase: Hourly Policies
This is an employee handbook, and the "Hourly Policies" is the title for the first section of the handbook, in this section the company talks about holiday payments and vacation policies. It would be correct to say Políticas por Hora?
Kimberly Martinez
United States
Spanish translation:políticas para el cálculo de horas / políticas sobre el cálculo de horas laborales
Explanation:
Basándome en la definición 2 del Oxford:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/hourly

2
Reckoned by the hour.

‘hourly rates’
More example sentences
‘Women work almost 10 hours less than men a week, while women's hourly earnings were only 82.5% of men's.’
‘The starting hourly wage was less than $8 an hour, the suit said.’
‘The business owner must keep records of hours worked and the hourly wage has to be rational.’

Sería una posibilidad, supongo.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-04-17 20:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Kimberly, as noted by Sara, "Política /normativa para el cálculo de horas" would do in this context.

Even if we talk about, vacation, sick time, overtime, etc.

Saludos, una vez más. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2políticas para el cálculo de horas / políticas sobre el cálculo de horas laborales
JohnMcDove
3Cálculo de horas no laborales
Christian Nielsen-Palacios


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hourly policies
políticas para el cálculo de horas / políticas sobre el cálculo de horas laborales


Explanation:
Basándome en la definición 2 del Oxford:

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/hourly

2
Reckoned by the hour.

‘hourly rates’
More example sentences
‘Women work almost 10 hours less than men a week, while women's hourly earnings were only 82.5% of men's.’
‘The starting hourly wage was less than $8 an hour, the suit said.’
‘The business owner must keep records of hours worked and the hourly wage has to be rational.’

Sería una posibilidad, supongo.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2018-04-17 20:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, Kimberly, as noted by Sara, "Política /normativa para el cálculo de horas" would do in this context.

Even if we talk about, vacation, sick time, overtime, etc.

Saludos, una vez más. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi John, thank you for your response, do you think "Políticas para el Cálculo de Horas" would be correct, even if the policy is about vacation, holiday, sick time, overtime, etc.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen: “Política/normativa para el cálculo de horas” sería suficiente, los demás epígrafes ya hacen referencia a si las horas son trabajadas o de descanso, bajas, etc.
52 mins
  -> Sí, creo que tienes razón en eso; muchas gracias, Sara. :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi: Con Sara.
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-) ¡Lo dicho!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hourly policies
Cálculo de horas no laborales


Explanation:
Ya que se trata de las horas que son "beneficios" del empleo, cuando no se trabaja pero se recibe el salario.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12