platter

Spanish translation: piezas o placas redondas

English term or phrase:platter
Spanish translation:piezas o placas redondas
Entered by: Jairo Payan

15:16 May 17, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Hotels
English term or phrase: platter
The lobby of the hotel was decorated with the use of wood floors and platter.

No encuentro qué podría ser platter en ese contexto, gracias
Jairo Payan
Colombia
piezas o placas redondas
Explanation:
plat·ter
ˈpladər/Enviar
noun
1.
a large flat dish or plate, typically oval or circular in shape, used for serving food.
synonyms: plate, dish, salver, paten, tray; historicaltrencher
"a platter of broiled oysters"
2.
something shaped like platter, especially of a circular shape, in particular.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia, creo que tu propuesta es la que más se acerca. Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2piezas o placas redondas
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4Pisos de parqué
BabelWorld
3 +1piezas decorativas circulares
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piezas o placas redondas


Explanation:
plat·ter
ˈpladər/Enviar
noun
1.
a large flat dish or plate, typically oval or circular in shape, used for serving food.
synonyms: plate, dish, salver, paten, tray; historicaltrencher
"a platter of broiled oysters"
2.
something shaped like platter, especially of a circular shape, in particular.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Gracias Patricia, creo que tu propuesta es la que más se acerca. Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, o "discos", tal vez. Saludos, Patricia. :-)
3 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: piezas
32 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piezas decorativas circulares


Explanation:
Solo otra opción:

El lobby del hotel lucía pisos de madera y piezas decorativas (circulares).

Porque también podrían estar colgadas de la pared.
https://www.wayfair.com/keyword?keyword=decorative wall plat...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 467

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: También... :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, John. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood floors and platter
Pisos de parqué


Explanation:
Althought there is a word in English for "parqué" which is "parquet", the whole term description could refer to this elegant kind of wooden floors.

BabelWorld
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish