balanced against

Spanish translation: (se) contraponen a

English term or phrase:balanced against
Spanish translation:(se) contraponen a
Entered by: AndreaBarbosa

23:30 May 25, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / privacy policy
English term or phrase: balanced against
Hola colegas. estoy confundida con esta frase: when balanced against your rights and freedoms.

Es parte de este texto de Privacy Policy: We have a lawful basis for our processing of your Personal Data, including processing for our legitimate interests (when balanced against your rights and freedoms), to fulfill our obligations to you under a contract with you, and required by law, and with your consent.

Este es mi traducción: Tenemos una base legal para el tratamiento de sus datos personales, que incluye el tratamiento para nuestros intereses legítimos (when balanced against your rights and freedoms), para cumplir con nuestras obligaciones con usted, en virtud del contrato con usted, exigidos por ley, y con su consentimiento.
AndreaBarbosa
Argentina
(se) contraponen a
Explanation:
Note the difference between "equilibrar" y "contraponer(se)" .

"balance" in the ST refers to the "weighing up" of the pros and cons of different options, not (necessarily) achieving a "balance" (equilibrio).

when balanced against your rights and freedoms
-->
cuando se contraponen a sus derechoes y libertades.

Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cuando se sopesan
JohnMcDove
4(se) contraponen a
Robin Levey
4Cuando se equilibran con sus derechos y libertades
Marcela Trezza
Summary of reference entries provided
Findings
lorenab23

  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuando se equilibran con sus derechos y libertades


Explanation:
Cuando se equilibran con sus derechos y libertades

Marcela Trezza
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Not the most appropriate interpretation of "balance" in this context.
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(se) contraponen a


Explanation:
Note the difference between "equilibrar" y "contraponer(se)" .

"balance" in the ST refers to the "weighing up" of the pros and cons of different options, not (necessarily) achieving a "balance" (equilibrio).

when balanced against your rights and freedoms
-->
cuando se contraponen a sus derechoes y libertades.



Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias! tu sugerencia es ideal para mi traducción


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: Agree with the concept, but I would use "sopesar", rather.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cuando se sopesan


Explanation:
Diría yo.

1.4 (weigh up)

sopesar

to balance sth against sth

you have to balance the risks against the likely profit — tienes que sopesar los riesgos y los posibles beneficios

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-26 01:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... cuando se sopesan en relación con - o teniendo en cuenta - tus (sus) derechos y libertades...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-26 02:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incluso se podría decir:

... cuando se consideran en relación con sus derechos y libertades...

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-) ¡Buen finde!

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: En general, encuentro que “sopesar” (https://definicion.de/sopesar/) es el verbo más apropiado; sin embargo, en este caso prefiero “considerar en relación con”
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Manuel. :-) Sí, "considerar en relación con" funciona muy bien aquí. :-) ¡Saludos cordiales!

agree  AINOA ELGUEZABAL UZKANGA
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ainoa. :-) ¡Feliz finde!




Reference comments


58 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Findings

Reference information:
Maybe this can help...

For organisations
Guide to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Lawful basis for processing
Legitimate interests

[…]
There are three elements to the legitimate interests basis. It helps to think of this as a three-part test. You need to:
identify a legitimate interest;
show that the processing is necessary to achieve it; and
balance it against the individual’s interests, rights and freedoms.
[…]
You must balance your interests against the individual’s. If they would not reasonably expect the processing, or if it would cause unjustified harm, their interests are likely to override your legitimate interests.
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-da...

Interés Legítimo en el RGPD (I): Cómo Tratar Datos sin Consentimiento
[…]
El tratamiento de datos personales suele basarse en el consentimiento de su titular.
Es decir, el consentimiento es la base que, en la mayor parte de los casos, legitima el tratamiento de datos personales.
Pero hay otras bases que permiten tratar datos aparte del consentimiento:
Ese mismo consentimiento, plasmado en un contrato,
Una disposición legal (como bien sabe nuestro amigo Montoro),
El interés público (para las Fuerzas y Cuerpos de seguridad, por ejemplo),
La protección de un interés vital del titular (acceso a tu historial clínico en caso de urgencia médica) y
El interés legítimo perseguido por el responsable del tratamiento, siempre que sobre dichos intereses no prevalezcan los intereses o los derechos del interesado.
http://jorgegarciaherrero.com/interes-legitimo-i/

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Note to reference poster
Asker: Gracias lorelab23!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robert Carter: Exactly, Lorena. I was about to post something along the lines of "siempre y cuando esto no perjudique sus derechos y libertades".
45 mins
  -> Gracias Robertito :-)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Moniquita, un abrazo!
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
7 hrs
agree  Juan Gil: Si Robert o Lorena escriben eso como una respuesta, lo puntúo...
11 hrs
agree  hecdan: o también, "limitado por los derechos y libertades que pudieren corresponderle"
13 hrs