CFO.

Spanish translation: director financiero

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Cosmetics.
English term or phrase: CFO.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into European Spanish.

It's the translation of a conference about cosmetics. What is the meaning of CFO and the translation of the abbreviation into European Spanish?

Thanks for your help and suggestions.

Here is the full paragraph:

Name:

Pedro Marin

Title:
CFO

9h00 – 9h30 Presentation by CMO USA team “Trends of eRetail market in the US” by Mr.XXXX and Miss XXX

9h30 – 11h00 Main results of S1 and main launches for S2
yugoslavia
United States
Spanish translation:director financiero
Explanation:
Son las siglas de "Chief Financial Officer". También se puede usar "director general financiero" o "director de finanzas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-06-21 08:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola. "Chief" estaría incluido si usas la opción "director general financiero". Pero personalmente creo que es un poco redundante.
Selected response from:

Elisa Fernández Vic
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5director financiero
Elisa Fernández Vic
5Director financiero
Francisco Melián Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cfo.
Director financiero


Explanation:
CFO stands for 'Chief Financial Officer'. It is commonly used in Spain nowadays but the Spanish version would be «director financiero».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-06-21 08:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can add 'general' if you want but «director financiero» will do just as well and is even more common :-)

Francisco Melián Vázquez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion. Francisco,do you also translate the English term "chief"in this context? I think Spanish version of "chief" is missing from the translation. Can you please correct me if I'm wrong? Thanks a lot.

Asker: Thank you so much. I appreciate it.


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cfo.
director financiero


Explanation:
Son las siglas de "Chief Financial Officer". También se puede usar "director general financiero" o "director de finanzas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-06-21 08:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola. "Chief" estaría incluido si usas la opción "director general financiero". Pero personalmente creo que es un poco redundante.

Elisa Fernández Vic
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Eliza. No se traduce la palabra Inglesa "Chief? Por favor infórmame. Saludos.

Asker: Elisa,Disculpa la tardanza. Muchas gracias por tu sugerencia. Saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Melián Vázquez
2 mins

agree  Carlos Segura: Sí, "director financiero" a secas es perfecto.
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Algazi: Absolutamente.
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Blanco
8 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove
13 hrs