creep back up

Spanish translation: vuelven a subir

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Organizational Strategy
English term or phrase: creep back up
As research continually proves, most transformations fail to deliver on their objectives. Organizations revert to their original state, costs creep back up, behaviors don't evolve and promising pilots don’t lead to institutional results. The root cause is an organization's inability to create internal alignment between their structure, their people and their strategy.
mandrade77
Spanish translation:vuelven a subir
Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=TpUsW9AdxOuABsPFvIgO&q="cost...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vuelven a subir
Ana Vozone
4 +1los costos vuelven lentamente a aumentar.
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Daniel Gomez
3vuelven a subir poco a poco - ascienden paulatinamente (de forma inadvertida)
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vuelven a subir


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=TpUsW9AdxOuABsPFvIgO&q="cost...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelita Echevarria Prengel: vuelven a subir lentamente
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mónica!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los costos vuelven lentamente a aumentar.


Explanation:
the specific adverb of creeping means that they quietly, but surely, do so.

Daniel Gomez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
21 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vuelven a subir poco a poco - ascienden paulatinamente (de forma inadvertida)


Explanation:
Un par de opciones adicionales, en especial para dejar claro que los costos o los costes van subiendo de forma progresiva, de forma que no resulta obvio, sino que tiene un cierto aspecto "secreto"... ;-)

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 204