legacy workforce

Spanish translation: fuerza laboral heredada/preexistente

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: legacy workforce
Our new-generation scenario-planning tool, xxxx, enables organizations to analyse their legacy workforce, making sense of huge amounts of variables and hypotheticals, to give them the most accurate possible view of their future workforce.
mandrade77
Spanish translation:fuerza laboral heredada/preexistente
Explanation:
la vieja fuerza laboral que tiene que adaptarse a los nuevos tiempos, me suena a eso.
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fuerza laboral heredada/preexistente
Alicia Orfalian
4 +1herencia laboral
Sommet
4legado del personal
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
3fuerza/potencia laboral previa [anticuada fuerza laboral]
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
herencia laboral


Explanation:
herencia laboral refiere a todos los puntos de referencia laboral que una empresa crea y fomenta.

Sommet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legado del personal


Explanation:
El legado (la experiencia) que tienen los empleados


    https://www.linguee.cl/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=workforce
Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fuerza laboral heredada/preexistente


Explanation:
la vieja fuerza laboral que tiene que adaptarse a los nuevos tiempos, me suena a eso.

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Fernández Vic
16 mins

agree  Isabelita Echevarria Prengel
21 mins

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Pues sí que estoy ciego! Acabo de ver tu respuesta ;)) Esa es la idea; la vieja fuerza laboral tiene que adaptarse a los nuevos tiempos. Saludos!
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Chema, no te preocupes, ¡nos pasa a todos! Un cordial saludo.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fuerza/potencia laboral previa [anticuada fuerza laboral]


Explanation:
Legacy (adjective)
1: of, relating to, or being a previous or outdated computer system 
transfer the legacy data
a legacy system
2: of, relating to, associated with, or carried over from an earlier time, technology, business, etc.

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/legacy
Relativo a un sistema previo, anticuado, desfasado u obsoleto.

En este caso parece aludirse a la potencia de la propia plantilla; a su dinámica, estilo, conocimientos y capacidades previas, en tanto que anticuadas u obsoletas pero con potencial de mejora.

Another big hurdle when trying to move a new strategy forward is being held back by your legacy workforce
We think understanding what your people are capable of is key to achieving strategic freedom when it comes to future-proofing against the impact of digitization. 
https://www.haygroup.com/en/our-library/unshackle-your-strat...

Diría así en este caso en concreto,
... permite a las empresas [organizaciones] analizar su fuerza [potencia] laboral previa (...) más precisa/fiel posible de su futura fuerza [potencia] laboral.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28