dark store

Spanish translation: supermercado virtual / supermercado electrónico

17:41 Jul 28, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dark store
Context:

In ten years’ time, the vast majority of online delivered groceries will come from dark stores.

Right now Ocado and Amazon have solely dark store fulfilment, and as a result they have a wider range, lower overheads, fewer substitutions, greater opportunity to develop technology, and the ability to generate decent margins from online.

Muchas gracias
Silcubo
Spanish translation:supermercado virtual / supermercado electrónico
Explanation:
Hola, Silcubo:

Enseguida incluiré algunos ejemplos y fuentes de referencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-28 18:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según lo que he podido averiguar, se usan los términos dark store y dark supermarket para hablar del mismo concepto, pero el término más extendido es dark store.

• “dark store noun [countable]
a supermarket from which goods are chosen to be delivered to people’s homes. The store is not open to ordinary shoppers
”. Fuente: https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/dark-store

• “dark store
a branch of a supermarket that is not open to the public, where employees collect goods for orders that have been made online
”. Fuente: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/englis...

• “Tesco, Sainsbury’s, Waitrose, u Ocado tienen sus dark stores. ¿No os suenan las marcas?”. Fuente: http://www.pablofoncillas.com/que-es-una-dark-store/

• “Tesco, Asda, Sainsbury’s and Waitrose all operate dark supermarkets with more planned in the next two years.
[…]
Tesco, which claims to have introduced the dark supermarket to Britain…”. Fuente: http://www.movehut.co.uk/news/the-rise-and-rise-of-the-dark-...

• “Woolworths and Coles have both been experimenting with dark supermarkets for some years”. Fuente: https://www.finder.com.au/how-dark-supermarkets-are-changing...

• “Tesco abre un supermercado virtual en Berlín”. Fuente: https://ukretail.wordpress.com/tag/tesco/page/15/

• “A la cola del supermercado virtual se sitúan Waitrose, Sainsbury’s y Asda, con un 71 % de aceptación”. Fuente: https://www.revistainforetail.com/noticiadet/las-cadenas-mas...

• “Así funciona el nuevo supermercado virtual de Amazon”. Fuente: https://www.clarin.com/funciona-nuevo-supermercado-virtual-A...
Selected response from:

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2supermercado virtual / supermercado electrónico
Maximiliano Vaccaro
4tienda oscura
shregley


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienda oscura


Explanation:

http://profesionalretail.com/dark-store-un-nuevo-concepto-de...

https://ecommerce-news.es/las-nuevas-dark-store-los-supermer...





Example sentence(s):
  • IL Gigante ... decidió abrir un nueva dark store, que en jerga técnica sería una “tienda oscura”, para abastecer exclusivamente todos los pedidos de compras Online.

    https://www.generixgroup.com/es/blog/il-gigante-y-su-dark-store-para-dar-servicio-sus-clientes-online
    Reference: http://www.pablofoncillas.com/que-es-una-dark-store/
shregley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supermercado virtual / supermercado electrónico


Explanation:
Hola, Silcubo:

Enseguida incluiré algunos ejemplos y fuentes de referencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-07-28 18:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según lo que he podido averiguar, se usan los términos dark store y dark supermarket para hablar del mismo concepto, pero el término más extendido es dark store.

• “dark store noun [countable]
a supermarket from which goods are chosen to be delivered to people’s homes. The store is not open to ordinary shoppers
”. Fuente: https://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/dark-store

• “dark store
a branch of a supermarket that is not open to the public, where employees collect goods for orders that have been made online
”. Fuente: https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/englis...

• “Tesco, Sainsbury’s, Waitrose, u Ocado tienen sus dark stores. ¿No os suenan las marcas?”. Fuente: http://www.pablofoncillas.com/que-es-una-dark-store/

• “Tesco, Asda, Sainsbury’s and Waitrose all operate dark supermarkets with more planned in the next two years.
[…]
Tesco, which claims to have introduced the dark supermarket to Britain…”. Fuente: http://www.movehut.co.uk/news/the-rise-and-rise-of-the-dark-...

• “Woolworths and Coles have both been experimenting with dark supermarkets for some years”. Fuente: https://www.finder.com.au/how-dark-supermarkets-are-changing...

• “Tesco abre un supermercado virtual en Berlín”. Fuente: https://ukretail.wordpress.com/tag/tesco/page/15/

• “A la cola del supermercado virtual se sitúan Waitrose, Sainsbury’s y Asda, con un 71 % de aceptación”. Fuente: https://www.revistainforetail.com/noticiadet/las-cadenas-mas...

• “Así funciona el nuevo supermercado virtual de Amazon”. Fuente: https://www.clarin.com/funciona-nuevo-supermercado-virtual-A...

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Natalia.

agree  JohnMcDove
1 day 10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, John!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search