KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

strong backlog

Spanish translation: acumulado fuerte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong backlog
Spanish translation:acumulado fuerte
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

03:53 Mar 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sales Incentive Plan
English term or phrase: strong backlog
· To motivate personal productivity that will drive new revenue with a New Sales Revenue (formerly production) element rewarding Annual Contract Value to build strong backlog and ensure growing future revenue flow. Thanks again!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
acumulado fuerte
Explanation:
backlog ['bæklɒg] noun
because of the backlog (of work) por el trabajo acumulado o atrasado
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
fuerte acumulación/historial de resultados fue lo que me funcionó mejor al final. ¡Muchas gracias a ambos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acumulado fuerte
Alejandro Umerez
4reserva fuerte
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reserva fuerte


Explanation:
"Rezago" creo que no.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acumulado fuerte


Explanation:
backlog ['bæklɒg] noun
because of the backlog (of work) por el trabajo acumulado o atrasado


Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
fuerte acumulación/historial de resultados fue lo que me funcionó mejor al final. ¡Muchas gracias a ambos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elere: también había visto "bcklog" (of work, eg) como algo negativo, pero siempre referido al cumulo, a lo acumulado
5 hrs