KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

derecho laboral

Spanish translation: Both are right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derecho laboral
Spanish translation:Both are right
Entered by: AnaBlyth

14:13 Mar 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: derecho laboral
Statement of results, degree in public accountancy
AnaBlyth
Both are right
Explanation:
It is Labor law but it is also termed Employment law.
I have heard both

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-03-12 16:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Labor and Employment Law\" (over 85,000 hits by Google).
\"Labour\" if it applies to the United Kingdom.
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9labor law
David Russi
5 +6Both are rightyolanda Speece
5Employment law
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
labor law


Explanation:
That's it.


    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/topics/labor.html
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: Yes!
0 min

agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
7 mins

agree  NECTrad
43 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
57 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  angela vicent
4 hrs

agree  Sandy T
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Employment law


Explanation:
Al menos en UK

Jesús Marín Mateos
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Both are right


Explanation:
It is Labor law but it is also termed Employment law.
I have heard both

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-03-12 16:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Labor and Employment Law\" (over 85,000 hits by Google).
\"Labour\" if it applies to the United Kingdom.

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Thta is right. It is also common to name it "Labor and Employment Law" (over 85,000 hits by Google). "Labour" if for the United Kingdom.
1 hr
  -> That's right. I will make the amendment

agree  Henry Hinds: One more good reason to indicate country (origin-destination).
1 hr

agree  ES > EN (US)
6 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
7 hrs

agree  Mume: Right. Check on the target country
8 hrs