KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

ground up store

Spanish translation: tienda nueva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground up store
Spanish translation:tienda nueva
Entered by: Patagonia

19:18 Mar 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ground up store
El contexto real es el siguiente:

"Lisa works in a ***ground-up store*** in a fashionable shopping center.

De todos modos, Google ofrece muchos resultados con este criterio de búsqueda, así que pueden consultar ese recurso también. No creo que se trate de una tienda "nueva". Si algún hablante nativo de inglés pudiera dar una manito con el significado, sería excelente. Muchas gracias desde ya.

Ignacio
Patagonia
explicación
Explanation:
no es una tienda que sea nueva ahora, sino una que no se compró ya en operación, sino que empezaron por edificarla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-13 19:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... o por lo menos con un edificio vacío

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-13 19:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With retail space rare and expensive in the New York metro area, Costco has been known to try new things in advancing its penetration, particularly as many sections include just the sort of consumers the company targets. In Port Chester, it has built a ground-up store utilizing a small footprint that necessitated a second story.

http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0FNP/17_41/91486216/p1/a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-13 19:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With G.C. Merchandising, you can create a store that will suit yourneeds and draw in the customers for convenient shopping.G.C. Merchandising will introduce you to PRO Hardware’sstore design, remodeling, departmental sets, or a ground-up store.
http://www.bostwick-braun.com/html/Press Releases/dealerpros...
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a vos y todos quienes cooperaron. Les agradezco sinceramente :)

Ignacio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5explicación
Sol
4tienda de construcción [completamente] nueva
Marian Greenfield
4tienda de nueva creación
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienda de nueva creación


Explanation:
Sería una forma de designar a las tiendas que se inauguran por vez primera con su propio concepto y línea de productos.

En castellano:

Una TIENDA de NUEVA CREACIÓN (Algunos consejos útiles para las nuevas TIENDAS )
Estas breves recomendaciones están destinadas a aquellos emprendedores que están próximos a poner en marcha un negocio nuevo y dar cuerpo a cualquier l proyecto empresarial relacionado con las TIENDAS o PEQUEÑOS y MEDIANOS ESTABLECIMIENTOS COMERCIALES.

4.- La DIVERSIFICACIÓN es otra fórmula válida que consiste en ir ampliando progresivamente la actividad principal con nuevas líneas de negocio potenciando un mayor reconocimiento de la marca. 5.- La VENTA a través de INTERNET (de la PÁGINA WEB de la EMPRESA o TIENDA de NUEVA CREACIÓN supone la consecución de varios objetivos fundamentales para la empresa (TIENDA de NUEVA CREACIÓN):

http://www.artedehoy.com/INFORMAPYMES/NUEVASTIENDAS.html

En inglés, en oposición a <existing stores>:

Through our relationship with G. C. Merchandising, we can introduce you to PRO's store design, remodeling, or departmental sets. G. C. Merchandising has eight years of experience in new "Ground Up" stores and in remodeling existing stores.

http://www.bostwick-braun.com/html/div/deal/dealer.htm

La definición de <ground up> en comercio:

Ground Up
Definition: Starting with the most basic activities and moving to the more complex.

Gratas horas de traducción.


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tienda de construcción [completamente] nueva


Explanation:
o se, no remodelaron tienda que existía en el sitio, que sería "retrofit"

FOOLWIRE: Earnings Report -- Toys R Us Q2 1996 Results
... One will be a ground-up store next to IKEA in Elizabeth, NJ and one a retrofit ... which
is the Warner Brothers movie with Michael Jordan, and Toy Story the video ...
www.fool.com/features/1996/sp0819b.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-13 19:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la verdad es que son dos posibilidades... lo que he puesto arriba, o una tienda multipiso, que incluye la planta baja. O sea como el nuevo shopping Independence Mall en Manhattan

[DOC] TriBeCa Organization Resolution on Lower Manhattan Retail ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... the proposed underground mall would seriously ... State Development Corp., Lower Manhattan
Development Corp ... Alliance, From the Ground Up, Independence Plaza Tenants ...
www.tribeca.org/otherdocs/retailletter.doc - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explicación


Explanation:
no es una tienda que sea nueva ahora, sino una que no se compró ya en operación, sino que empezaron por edificarla

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-13 19:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... o por lo menos con un edificio vacío

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-13 19:40:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With retail space rare and expensive in the New York metro area, Costco has been known to try new things in advancing its penetration, particularly as many sections include just the sort of consumers the company targets. In Port Chester, it has built a ground-up store utilizing a small footprint that necessitated a second story.

http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0FNP/17_41/91486216/p1/a...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-13 19:45:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With G.C. Merchandising, you can create a store that will suit yourneeds and draw in the customers for convenient shopping.G.C. Merchandising will introduce you to PRO Hardware’sstore design, remodeling, departmental sets, or a ground-up store.
http://www.bostwick-braun.com/html/Press Releases/dealerpros...

Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a vos y todos quienes cooperaron. Les agradezco sinceramente :)

Ignacio