KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

You will be in default

Spanish translation: sesacion de pago


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You will be in default
Spanish translation:sesacion de pago

22:00 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: You will be in default
If payment is not made they will be in default
Rosa Delph
sesacion de pago
Explanation:
Si no pagan entraran en sesacion de pago. Tambien se utiliza la palabra default en español, como se toman del ingles otras palabras tales como escanear, que viene de scanner, etc...
Selected response from:

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Grading comment
I like this answer the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8estar¡a en mora
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +2incurrirá en moracolemh
5 -1sesacion de pagoVerónica Dolan
3incumplimiento
Ismael Torres


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you will be in default
incumplimiento


Explanation:
Incumplimiento del acuerdo.

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
If they don't pay, their account will be place in default. I am not sure any of the above suggestions is what I am looking for.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: If they don't pay, their account will be place in default. I am not sure any of the above suggestions is what I am looking for.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you will be in default
incurrirá en mora


Explanation:
el acreedor incurrirá en mora de pleno derecho, en caso de
no reclamar judicialmente el pago de la deuda y sus intereses moratorios y ...
www.derechocomercial.edu.uy/ClaseContBanc05.htm

En caso de incumplimiento de la obligación de pago en el plazo estipulado, el
locatario incurrirá en mora automática sin necesidad de requerimiento ni ...
www.cpcecba.org.ar/para-bajar/contrato-locacion.doc

incurrir.
(Del lat. incurr?re).
1. intr. Caer en una falta, cometerla. Incurrir en un delito, en un error, en perjurio.
www.rae.es

Cordial Saludo

colemh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
1 hr
  -> gracias Sol, saludos

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 days2 hrs
  -> gracias maisa, 8-)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
you will be in default
estar¡a en mora


Explanation:
for Spain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-30 22:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estará


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 54 mins (2004-03-31 05:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estarán

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
2 mins
  -> gracias, Marian!

agree  silviafm
10 mins
  -> gracias, Silvia!

agree  María T. Vargas
12 mins
  -> gracias, Pampi

agree  Beatriz Cirera: si, estarás en mora
51 mins
  -> gracias, Beatriz!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> gracias, Gabriel!

agree  Acorna
1 hr
  -> gracias a todos

neutral  Sol: wrong tense
2 hrs
  -> estarán,

agree  Leticia Rubi
11 hrs
  -> gracias, Leticia!

agree  angela vicent
15 hrs
  -> gracias, Ángela!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
you will be in default
sesacion de pago


Explanation:
Si no pagan entraran en sesacion de pago. Tambien se utiliza la palabra default en español, como se toman del ingles otras palabras tales como escanear, que viene de scanner, etc...

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
I like this answer the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alicia Jordá: es "cesación"
2563 days