KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

rolling budget

Spanish translation: presupuesto continuo / presupuesto extendido


23:19 Apr 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: rolling budget
A budget that always extends, for example, a year into the future, based on current results. On January 1, we have a budget through Dec. 31. On June 30, we have a budget extending through June 30 of next year - always a year out and renewed and extended, typically, every month or quarter.

"they can implement a rolling budget, whereby, as the current month expires, another month is added onto the budget 12 months away."
Alan Lambson
Spanish translation:presupuesto continuo / presupuesto extendido
Explanation:
Continuo si está más o menos institucionalizada su extensión. Extendido si se extienede después de una evaluación.
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3presupuesto continuo / presupuesto extendido
Ramon Somoza
4presupuesto gradual (por períodos)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4presupuesto movible
Alejandro Umerez
2presupuesto corridoandresmb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
presupuesto continuo / presupuesto extendido


Explanation:
Continuo si está más o menos institucionalizada su extensión. Extendido si se extienede después de una evaluación.

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Trasnochando ¿no? (Es Luisa o Luisabel.)
55 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Luisabel, y perdona. Efectivamente, ya eras las tropecientas... Un saludo.

agree  Carolina Mendez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Carolina

agree  Penelope Ausejo
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pepis

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presupuesto movible


Explanation:
es una alternativa

Alejandro Umerez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 145

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presupuesto gradual (por períodos)


Explanation:
Rolling, para estos casos, suele significar gradual. También puedes decir presupuesto proyectado gradualmente por períodos de... Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 85

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
presupuesto corrido


Explanation:
.

andresmb
United States
PRO pts in category: 4