KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

C-Corporation

Spanish translation: Corporación tipo "C"


17:08 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Type of Corporation
English term or phrase: C-Corporation
OWNERSHIP STRUCTURE:
Sole proprietorship
General partnership
Limited partnership
Joint venture
Trust
LLC
C-Corporation
S-Corporation
Estate
Other
Claudia Calvosa
Spanish translation:Corporación tipo "C"
Explanation:
Procopio: Publications - [ Translate this page ]... ¨***CORPORACION TIPO "C" ("C" CORPORATION)*** Una corporación es una organización similar ... diferencia de una corporación regular o Corporación C, una Corporación ...
www.procopio.com/publications/art_formsspan.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
Elijo la respuesta de Miguel porque fue la primera y todas han sido muy similares. Muy buena la explicación de Pablo y excelente el sitio que Karina da como referencia. Gracias a todos, Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Corporación tipo "C"
Miguel Llorens
5 +1ver explicación
Pablo Grosschmid
5... corporación-C...corporación tipo C...o no traducirlo y ponerlo entre commillas....Jairo Contreras-López
5as opposed to S-corporation
Karina Pellegrineschi
4Corporación clase C
*Nad*


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c-corporation
Corporación tipo "C"


Explanation:
Procopio: Publications - [ Translate this page ]... ¨***CORPORACION TIPO "C" ("C" CORPORATION)*** Una corporación es una organización similar ... diferencia de una corporación regular o Corporación C, una Corporación ...
www.procopio.com/publications/art_formsspan.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Miguel Llorens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Elijo la respuesta de Miguel porque fue la primera y todas han sido muy similares. Muy buena la explicación de Pablo y excelente el sitio que Karina da como referencia. Gracias a todos, Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eng2Span
0 min

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c-corporation
... corporación-C...corporación tipo C...o no traducirlo y ponerlo entre commillas....


Explanation:
es algo muy específico a la legislación norteamericana con respecto a Corporaciones... Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 17:15:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comillas no coMMillas.... parece que estuviera pensando en esos deliciosos \"M&M\'s\"... Ja Ja

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c-corporation
ver explicación


Explanation:
Standard business corporations or C corporations are required to pay income tax on taxable income generated by the corporation. Making a subchapter S election by completing and filing federal Form 2553 with the IRS is a way to avoid having your corporation treated as a separately taxable entity.

An S corporation is a standard business corporation that has elected a special tax status with the IRS. This tax treatment allows the corporation not to be a separately taxable entity. Instead, the income of the corporation is treated like the income of a partnership or sole proprietorship; the income is "passed-through" to the shareholders. Thus, shareholder's individual tax returns report the income or loss generated by an S corporation.

En Espanya, fiscalmente, una C sería <sociedad mercantil> y una S <sociedad comanditaria>
Busca los equivalentes en tu país

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-23 17:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si solo pones sociedad/empresa/corporación C o S, tendrías que explicar el estatus fiscal para que el lector sepa lo que es

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 189

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha CF
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Martha!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c-corporation
Corporación clase C


Explanation:
...

*Nad*
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c-corporation
as opposed to S-corporation


Explanation:
the difference has to do with tax laws. See url.


    Reference: http://ianrpubs.unl.edu/consumered/nf256.htm
Karina Pellegrineschi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4