KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

leg

Spanish translation: linea descendente


21:34 Jun 23, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: leg
Personal Group Volume (including your individual Personal Volume) is necessary to qualify for executive downline commissions and to attain a higher position and has a stated limitation that no more than 80 percent of the qualifying Group Volume may be from one downline leg for advancement in Plan—except when 100 percent of the product required for advancement is personally purchased.
Nare
Spanish translation:linea descendente
Explanation:
leg here is figurative as when you draw these types of networking marketing plans on paper.. person in question is center, then he has "legs" of other salepeople under him.. in descending legs (like of spider).
Selected response from:

lincasanova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6linea descendentelincasanova
5tramo anterior / etapa anterior
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
linea descendente


Explanation:
leg here is figurative as when you draw these types of networking marketing plans on paper.. person in question is center, then he has "legs" of other salepeople under him.. in descending legs (like of spider).

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: Or a pyramid :) Had to use the expression, sorry; I hate pyramid schemes
2 mins

agree  Lorenia Rincon
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  margaret caulfield
7 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
19 hrs
  -> thank you all

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tramo anterior / etapa anterior


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521