International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

transportation claim

Spanish translation: reclamo por daños durante el transporte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transportation claim
Spanish translation:reclamo por daños durante el transporte
Entered by: kairosz (Mary Guerrero)

18:38 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Handbook for General Motors
English term or phrase: transportation claim
English definition:
A claim made for reimbursement or the cost of repairs to vehicles damaged in transit.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
reclamo por daños durante el transporte
Explanation:
My thoughts.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Muchas muchas muchas gracias, Xenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reclamo por daños durante el transporte
Xenia Wong
5 +1SOLICITUD DE REEMBOLSO
makihuaman
4reclamacion de transporteteju
4reclamo de transporte
- Carolina
4reclamo por el costo de reparación por el trasporte
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclamo por el costo de reparación por el trasporte


Explanation:
Es lo que quiere decir

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 615

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclamo de transporte


Explanation:
mi opción

- Carolina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reclamacion de transporte


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
SOLICITUD DE REEMBOLSO


Explanation:
No text is to be translated literally, specially those enclosing a "technical" concept.
saludos.

makihuaman
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclamo por daños durante el transporte


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Muchas muchas muchas gracias, Xenia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
39 mins
  -> Ojinaga, gracias.