KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

upstate New York

Spanish translation: la zona norte del Estado de Nueva York


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:upstate New York
Spanish translation:la zona norte del Estado de Nueva York
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

17:48 Jun 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: upstate New York
Upstate
FOCUS1
la zona norte del Estado de Nueva York
Explanation:
upstate significa la región o zona norte del estado
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11la zona norte del Estado de Nueva York
Lorenia Rincon
5en el norte del estado de Nueva Yorkelisabethd
5al norte del estado de Nueva York
María López Gromaz
4 +1La parte norte de Nueva York
David Jessop
5 -1el interior del estado de Nueva York
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upstate new york
La parte norte de Nueva York


Explanation:
Diría yo.

Suerte.

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
0 min
  -> Gracias Andrea

neutral  Susana Galilea: that would be the Bronx :)
10 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
upstate new york
el interior del estado de Nueva York


Explanation:
Interior, no la Cd. de NY.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Jessop: This does not specifically refer to upstate... Long Island is not considered upstate for example and neither are other parts located in the interior but on the same axis as NYC.
1 min
  -> You may be more informed than I am being farther away, but in general I think "interior" would do. The word "interior" would hardly evoke Long Island, however.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
upstate new york
la zona norte del Estado de Nueva York


Explanation:
upstate significa la región o zona norte del estado

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Smith
3 mins
  -> gracias mil!

agree  David Jessop: Tambien vale!
4 mins
  -> gracias !!

agree  Katty Ossa
5 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Hebe Martorella
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  ojinaga
21 mins
  -> muchas gracias!!

agree  Sandy T: si, en Argentina, la palabra 'interior' tiene otro significado y no estaria bien para este caso.
23 mins
  -> gracias cielos!

agree  lincasanova
48 mins
  -> muchas gracias!

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> mil gracias Nora!

agree  angela vicent
1 hr
  -> gracias Angela!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  LCK: Hola Lorenia, exacto, los bisabuelos de mis hijos viven por allá :-)
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upstate new york
al norte del estado de Nueva York


Explanation:
m.

María López Gromaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upstate new york
en el norte del estado de Nueva York


Explanation:
Yo traduciria de esa forma, y tambien esta en el diccionario (Oxford Spanish Dictionary)como ejemplo

elisabethd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish