KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

(CT/CS)

Spanish translation: Count per Case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(CT/CS)
Spanish translation:Count per Case
Entered by: LisaR

09:31 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: (CT/CS)
Hola a todos,

Me he encontrado con este término en una traducción del menú de una escuela. Se trata de la lista de artículos que hay que comprar para preparar cien ricos sandwiches de pavo para los alumnos de la escuela:

ENGLISH MUFFIN (72 CT/CS)
TURKEY HAM SLICES (½ OZ)
CHEESE, SLICES (½ OZ)

Lo que me desconcierta es el CT/CS. Creo que es no-sé-qué "per case", pero no estoy muy seguro de qué (¿número de unidades? ¿contenidos?).

¿Alguien tiene alguna idea?

Gracias por anticipado.
Francisco Paredes Maldonado
Spain
Count per case
Explanation:
see web references
Selected response from:

LisaR
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Count per case
LisaR
4Cents per case
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ct/cs)
Cents per case


Explanation:
Parece que tienes razón.

Cents per case.


Advantage Bars
Almond Brownie Atkins 15 ct/case $ 37.35 $ 25.99

Advantage Bars
Chocolate Peanut Butter Atkins 15 ct/case $ 37.35 $ 25.99

Advantage Bars
Chocolate Coconut Atkins 15 ct/case $ 37.35 $ 25.99

Advantage Bars
Smores Atkins 15 ct/cs $ 37.35 $ 25.99
http://www.onlinefitnesssystems.com/proshop/prodpage.cfm?Cat...


Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(ct/cs)
Count per case


Explanation:
see web references


    Reference: http://www.mstores.umich.edu/catalog/food/paper_plastics_foi...
    Reference: http://nicolesgourmetfoods.com/product_cat/chocolate_cups.ht...
LisaR
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody for your answers.