KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

in and of themselves

Spanish translation: de por sí


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in and of themselves/himself/herself/itself
Spanish translation:de por sí
Entered by: Sol

13:34 Jul 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: in and of themselves
these locations, in and of themselves, flaw the setting.

estos lugares,.........., despojan de aptitud el escenario / hacen que el escenario pierda aptitud.

locations (night clubs / etc.
Lakasa Stnorden
de por si
Explanation:
Bitácora - Libertad Digital - [ Translate this page ]
... 1 de Julio de 2004. La Cope, a más. Y la SER, a menos. Eso ya de por
sí es noticia. Según los datos extraídos del Estudio General ...
www.libertaddigital.com/bitacora/ - 33k - Jul 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Mental Images and Content: Philosophic Approach
... IMAGES THEMSELVES HAVE NO CONTENT. Images are inert. Therefore, many philosophers
conclude that images, in an of themselves, do not refer. ...
www.gis.net/~tbirch/mi7.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 50 mins (2004-07-05 14:25:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help :)
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, sol. Muy buena tu opción. slaudos y gracias todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6de por si
Sol
5 +1por sí mismos (mismas)
George Rabel
5de suyo
Tangenire
4en si mismoscristina04


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
por sí mismos (mismas)


Explanation:
But in your case I believe you can leave it out.
"estos lugares hacen que el escenario pierda aptitud."

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en si mismos


Explanation:
en si mismos

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de suyo


Explanation:
Otor modo de decirlo mas conciso y conceptista

Tangenire
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
de por si


Explanation:
Bitácora - Libertad Digital - [ Translate this page ]
... 1 de Julio de 2004. La Cope, a más. Y la SER, a menos. Eso ya de por
sí es noticia. Según los datos extraídos del Estudio General ...
www.libertaddigital.com/bitacora/ - 33k - Jul 2, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Mental Images and Content: Philosophic Approach
... IMAGES THEMSELVES HAVE NO CONTENT. Images are inert. Therefore, many philosophers
conclude that images, in an of themselves, do not refer. ...
www.gis.net/~tbirch/mi7.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 50 mins (2004-07-05 14:25:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help :)


Sol
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Gracias, sol. Muy buena tu opción. slaudos y gracias todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
30 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia.

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria Carla

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
1 hr
  -> Gracias lazuluna

agree  teju
4 hrs
  -> Gracias teju

agree  Carmen Loren
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Loren

agree  LisaR
22 hrs
  -> Gracias LisaR