KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

pundits

Spanish translation: expertos / gurús


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pundits
Spanish translation:expertos / gurús
Entered by: Isabel

20:28 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: pundits
"Economic analysts, experts and pundits all tend to agree that economic recovery...".
I'm not sure if I could use **gurúes** in this context.
Isabel
expertos / gurús
Explanation:
El plural de "gurú" es "gurús", sin "e".

Collins Spanish:
pundit noun
experto/a m/f

guru noun
gurú mf

gurú sustantivo masculino y femenino (pl gurús)
guru

----------

Collins English:

pundit noun
1 an expert
2 (formerly) a learned person
3 Also called: pandit a Brahman learned in Sanskrit and, esp. in Hindu religion, philosophy or law

guru noun
1 a Hindu or Sikh religious teacher or leader, giving personal spiritual guidance to his disciples
2 (often derogatory)
a leader or chief theoretician of a movement, esp. a spiritual or religious cult
3 (often facetious)
a leading authority in a particular field
example: a cricketing guru

----------

DRAE:
gurú. (Del sánscr. gurús, maestro).
1. m. En el hinduismo, maestro espiritual o jefe religioso.
2. m. Persona a quien se considera maestro o guía espiritual, o a quien se le reconoce autoridad intelectual.

----------

T.
Selected response from:

Intergraf
Grading comment
gracias por la correción gramatical!!! ;P
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1expertos / gurúsIntergraf
5analistas economicos, expertos y eruditos....
Sandy T
5supuestos expertos / supuestos entendidos
Ltemes
5sabelotodos
Rene Ron
4especialistas/gurúes
GoodWords
4opinólogos
Judy Rojas
4aventureros
karin förster handley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aventureros


Explanation:
meaning they've no expertise but want to share their views on it anyway

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expertos / gurús


Explanation:
El plural de "gurú" es "gurús", sin "e".

Collins Spanish:
pundit noun
experto/a m/f

guru noun
gurú mf

gurú sustantivo masculino y femenino (pl gurús)
guru

----------

Collins English:

pundit noun
1 an expert
2 (formerly) a learned person
3 Also called: pandit a Brahman learned in Sanskrit and, esp. in Hindu religion, philosophy or law

guru noun
1 a Hindu or Sikh religious teacher or leader, giving personal spiritual guidance to his disciples
2 (often derogatory)
a leader or chief theoretician of a movement, esp. a spiritual or religious cult
3 (often facetious)
a leading authority in a particular field
example: a cricketing guru

----------

DRAE:
gurú. (Del sánscr. gurús, maestro).
1. m. En el hinduismo, maestro espiritual o jefe religioso.
2. m. Persona a quien se considera maestro o guía espiritual, o a quien se le reconoce autoridad intelectual.

----------

T.

Intergraf
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias por la correción gramatical!!! ;P

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clisaz
58 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sabelotodos


Explanation:
I think your context might lend itself to this connotation.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 37

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supuestos expertos / supuestos entendidos


Explanation:
así se usa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-08-03 20:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plug & Play - [ Translate this page ]
... el que lo trajo al Festival de Viña del Mar del año pasado, en una actuación precedida
de un montón de dudas por parte de los ****supuestos \"entendidos\"****, y que ...

Las siete señales de alerta de la falsa ciencia - [ Translate this page ]
... A pesar de lo cual, ocho ***supuestos expertos*** estuvieron dispuestos a atestiguar, por
una remuneración, que el Bendectin podía causar anomalías en el neonato. ...
www.geocities.com/escepticosvenezuela/Park.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Una guerra Buena, Bonita y Barata - [ Translate this page ]
Así se refería uno de los ****supuestos expertos**** militares de la CNN en español a
las “bombas inteligentes” que los aviones norteamericanos están ...
www.ecoportal.net/content/view/full/21265 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

site.audiomusica.com/plug&play/charly_garcia.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opinólogos


Explanation:
This is a new term I've been hearing

Judy Rojas
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
analistas economicos, expertos y eruditos....


Explanation:
Otra opcion.

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especialistas/gurúes


Explanation:
I like "gurúes" because it shares the Indian etymology of "pundits", but if you want a word that's propio del español, I nominate "especialistas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-03 22:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: \"gurús\" as Intergraf points out.

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52