KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Business/Commerce (general)

job out

Spanish translation: tercerizar


10:08 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: job out
in regions where there is no Munajem cold store, munajem could use DRD to job out some stocks from WS provided there are no over-dues, otherwise Jobbing out operations stop.
isabel
Spanish translation:tercerizar
Explanation:
Es el término más utilizado actualmente.
Selected response from:

Ana Borthwick
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tercerizarAna Borthwick
3 +1externalizar
moken


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
externalizar


Explanation:
hola isabel,

parece que job out tiene la posible acepción de "externalizar2 un trabajo o de realizar un trabajo adicional (pluriempleo). por el contexto, yo diría que se refiere más probablemente al primero de los casos.

mira este artículo a ver que te parece:


Ebusiness Basics


January 26, 2000



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

By subscription only! If you want to be removed from this mailing list, please see the instructions at the end of this e-mail. Our subscriber list is NOT made available to other companies or individuals. We value every subscriber and respect your privacy.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



To Job Out or Not to Job Out (a Quiz)

By Dee Brian

You have probably heard the saying "If you want a job done correctly, do it yourself". Everyone that owns a business has to deal with this issue at some point. You have to decide as an owner what is important for you to do and what can be jobbed out to others.

The difference between a small business and a large business is the person that owns the larger business has usually figured out what jobs and task are critical for them to do themselves and which are better done by someone else.

This little quiz will help you determine if you need to do a job yourself or let someone else do it.

1. Am I The Only Person Who Can Do This Job?

Yes / No

If you answered yes to this question you can stop here. An example of this would be taking money to the bank. While this is a job that doesn't require special skills, it is a job that is critical to your business.

2. Is There An Available Pool Of People Who Have The Skills To Do This Job?

Yes / No

If the answer is no, stop here. If there is not a ready supply of skilled labor for this job, you will have to either have to develop these skills in yourself or staff, or find a way to automate this task.

3. Is The Cost Of Jobbing This Out Reasonable?

Yes / No

You need to consider not only the dollar cost of letting another company or individual handle this job but also in personal cost. It might be worth paying more to get a job done if it helps you sleep better at night or gives you more time with your family.

4. Do I Enjoy Doing This?

Yes / No

You usually do a better job if you are doing something that you enjoy. If you don't enjoy what your doing you will probably find a way to avoid doing it.

5. Does This Job Have Specific Goals?

Yes / No

It is very difficult to turn over a task to someone else if you don't have a measurable definition of what successfully completing the job should look like.

Because of the Internet you can work with people from all over the world. No longer do you have to be in the same place as the people that work for you. If you choose to let someone else or another company do a job, the hard part is selecting the right person or company. Choosing the right person can make your business a success, if you choose wrong it could cost you your business. Choose carefully.

http://usedmice.com/Articles/2000-01-26.html





moken
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
514 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tercerizar


Explanation:
Es el término más utilizado actualmente.

Ana Borthwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
514 days

agree  xxxASUY
514 days